Wildwater Canoeing

There are no events that match your search

Wildwater is the ultimate combat, human versus river. Athletes must manage a 4.5 meter long, 11 kilogram, very unstable, composite craft down a river anywere from flatwater up to grade 4 rapids. Athletes fight the river, obstacles lactic acid, competitors and themselves to be the fastest.

Courses can be as short as 90 seconds for Rapid Sprints, Classic course range arround the 9 – 30 minute mark or go hard for the ultra distance 133km. Events are usually held as a time trial format, paddlers leave individually with between 30 to 120 seconds separating them from the paddler infront.

Where every second counts athletes look for the fast line whilst delivering maximum power. Wildwater being one of the most physiologically and psychologically demanding of all the canoe/kayak disciplines, as athletes remain 100% focused on an ever changing river whilst redlining their body.

Chair – Claude Harran (Director) – Interim Chair until 31 January, 2017
Board Representative – Danielle Woodward
Member – Matt Dalziel
Member – Leigh Murphy

National Classic Championship Winners

Year Men’s K1 Ladies K1   Men’s C1 Women’s C1    Men’s C2    Location
1970 P.Egger E.Egger …….. ………..
1971 A.Julian J.Farrance D.Hallam Fuller/Mason
1972/3 B Gulliver J Farrance D Hallam Griffiths/Hewitt
1974 B Gulliver S Whitebrooke A Julian Nelson/Neil
1975 J Rogers K Purdy A Julian Cox/Cox
1976 M Wilson S Elliott M Hewitt David/Ford Nymboida NSW
1977 J Sumegi S Elliott R Phillips Ungar/ Gemmell Murrumbidgee R
1978 K Vidler K Salaris T Preen Stevens/Mansfield
1979 R Baxter W Balding T Preen Stevens/Mansfield Mersey TAS
1980 P Genders E Blencowe P Eckhardt Stevens/Mansfield Barron Gorge N QLD
1981 I Gardner E Blencowe G Gaynor Stevens/Mansfield Nymboida NSW
1982 I Gardner E Blencowe R Phillips Crick/Butler King River Vic
1983 T Doyle V Golding K Kruyssen Formentin/Fry Sterling River WA
1984 P Genders A McQuitty G Gaynor Pearse/Wright Tasmania
1985 I Gardner A McQuitty G Donovan Pearse/ Wright Burrenjuck NSW
1986 T Doyle V Golding P Eckhardt Smidt/ Bullock Tinaroo Nth QLD
1987 I Gardner S Cahill G Donovan Mansfield/Plant Howqua R Vic
1988 D Worthy A McQuitty G Donovan Forsyth/ Atkins Sterling R WA
1989 R Housden A McQuitty G Donovan Wilde/Newton Mersey R Tas
1990 S Muir L Muir B Wright Minns/ Minns Nymboida NSW
1991 S Muir G Pickersgill B Wright Pinder/Heard Tully Qld
1992 S Muir A McQuitty B Wright Smidt/Muir King R Vic
1993 P Goodman M Rodgers R Fry O’Leary/Empy Harvey WA
1994 S Muir A McQuitty Mersey TAS
1995 P Goodman A McQuitty P Pritchard Miller/Worthy Eildon Vic
1996 M Dalziel A McQuitty B Wright Smidt/ Muir Nymboida NSW
1997 M Dalziel Leila Muir K Miller no class Thompson R Vic
1998 M Dalziel Leila Muir C Smidt Smidt/ Muir Nymboida NSW
1999 M Dalziel A McQuitty Mersey R Tas
2000 G Singleton A McQuitty Barrington R NSW
2001 Piers Christiansen – A McQuitty Mitta Mitta R Vic
2002 Piers Christiansen S Humfrey Smidt/Cole Nymboida R NSW
2003 Piers Christiansen A McQuitty Mersey R Tas
2004 Dan Hall Carol Hurst Blackwood R
2005 Dan Hall Carol Hurst Mersey R Tas
2006 Dan Hall Carol Hurst Mersey R Tas
2007 Dan Hall Carol Hurst Mitta Mitta R Vic
2008 Dan Hall Carol Hurst King R Vic
2009 Dan Hall C Hurst Mersey R Tas
2010 Not held due to lack of water Nymboida NSW
2011 Rob McIntyre Sharon Cahill C Smidt Smidt/Muir Nymboida NSW
2012 Stewart Bennett Jessica Fox Nathan Kelly Rosalyn Lawrence Mersey, TAS
2013 Matthew French Kristy Packham Mitta Mitta, VIC
2014 Matthew French Kristy Packham Snowy, NSW
2015 Matthew French Kristy Packham Mersey, TAS
2016 Matt Dalziel Madeleine Batters Mersey, TAS
2017 Robert McIntyre Madeleine Batters Robert Janiszewski Madison Wilson Bassett/Bassett  Goulburn River, VIC

National Sprint Championship Winners

Year Men’s K1 Ladies’ K1   Men’s C1 Ladies’ C1    Men’s C2    Location
1998 Matt Dalziel Goolang Creek, NSW
1999 P.Christianson Mersey River, TAS
2000 P.Christianson Penrith, NSW
2001 G.Singleton Goulburn River, NSW
2002 Andrew Maynard Nymboida River, NSW
2002 Ben Maynard Penrith NSW (Canoe 2002)
2003 P.Christianson Penrith NSW
2004 Ben Maynard Robyn Harris Blackwood River, WA
2005 Dan Hall Carol Hurst Mersey River, TAS
2006 Dan Hall Carol Hurst Mersey River, TAS
2007 Dan Hall Carol Hurst Mitta Mitta River, VIC
2008 Dan Hall Andrea McQuitty King River, VIC
2009 Dan Hall Carol Hurst Mersey River, TAS
2010 Not held due to lack of water
2011 Rob McIntyre Sharon Cahill Nymboida River, NSW
2012 Matthew French Jessica Fox Nathan Kelly Rosalyn Lawrence Mersey River, TAS
2013 Rob McIntyre Kristy Packham Mitta Mitta River, VIC
2014 Rob McIntyre Kristy Packham Snowy River, NSW
2015 Rob McIntyre Kristy Packham Mersey River, TAS
2016 Robert McIntyre Madeleine Batters Mersey River, TAS
2017 Robert McIntyre Madeleine Batters Robert Janiszewski Madison Wilson Bassett/Bassett  Goulburn River, VIC