Canoe Sprint

Regattas

Enter National regattas and view live results hereView »

Selection Nominations

Nominate as an athlete or team official for national teamsView »

Canoe Sprint Team

Find out all the latest Sprint Team news and resultsView »

Canoe Sprint Racing is one of the best-known competitive canoeing disciplines in Australia. This is probably due to its inclusion in the Olympic Games since 1936 and Australia’s involvement in All Olympics from the 1956 Melbourne Olympic Games.  Canoe Sprint Racing is all about speed on flat water over distances of 200 metres, 500 metres and 1000 metres.  The craft that have developed are sleek and fast but unstable.

Canoe Sprint kayakers use specially designed allowing paddles for extra power and efficiency.  K1, K2 and K4 are the most popular classes of Canoe Sprint kayaking but there are also canoe classes, C1, C2 and C4.  Both men and women compete in kayaks, but only men compete in canoes.

In Canoe Sprint Racing, events are contested over three distances 200 metres, 500 metres and 1000 metres.  Canoe Sprint Racing at the Olympic Games is contested over 500 metres and 1000 metres only.  However, not every event is contested over both distances.  The canoe and kayak events raced at the Olympic Games are Men’s K1, K2, K4 and C1 and C2 over 1000 metres.  Over 500 metres the events are Men’s K1, K2, C1, C2 and Women’s K1, K2 and K4.

At the annual World Championships and Australian Championships, unlike at the Olympic Games, events are contested also over 200 metres. Men’s and Women’s K1, K2 and K4 are raced over all three distances. The Men’s C1, C2 and C4 events are all run over 200 metres, 500 metres and 1000 metres.

Australia has a high world ranking in Canoe Sprint Racing usually in the top 5 nations at a World Championships or Olympic Games.  Australia’s international success has produced a number of World and Olympic Champions.  Clint Robinson was Australia’s first Olympic gold medalist in Canoe Sprint Racing in 1992. Robinson won the K1 1000m final in Barcelona.  Clint came close to defending that gold in Atlanta in 1996 but came away with the bronze. Two other bronze medals made 1996 Australia’s best Olympic Games results ever for Canoe Sprint Racing.

Among Australia’s World Champions from Canoe Sprint Racing are Daniel Collins and Andrew Trim Anna Wood and Katrin Borchert.  Both of these pairs won World Championships in the K2 events in 1997 and 1998.  Trim & Collins won the K2 500m in 1997, whilst Wood and Borchert claimed double gold (the WK2 500m and WK2 1000m) in 1998.

Clint Robinson and Nathan Baggaley are Australia’s other World Champions claiming the gold medal in the K1 1000m in 1994 and K1 500m in 2002 and 2003 respectively.  Australia has won many other medals at the international level.

At the Athens Olympic Games, Australia’s Men’s Kayak Team came away ranked third in the world.  Nathan Baggaley bagged 2 silver medals in the K1 500m paired with Clint Robinson for the K2 500m and also came fourth in the K1 1000m.  Daniel Collins paired with new partner David Rhodes to take fourth in the K2 1000m.
At the Beijing Olympic Games, Australia came away with three medals. Ken Wallace won Gold and Bronze in the Men’s K1 500m and the K1 1000m. Lisa Oldenhof, Hannah Davis, Chantal Meek and Lyndsie Fogarty won Bronze in the Women’s K4 500m.
  • Chair – Greg Kaeding
  • Ex-Officio Member – Richard Fox – richard.fox@canoe.org.au

2016

SELECTION POLICIES

Canoe Sprint Olympic Qualification System
2016 Canoe Sprint Olympic Hopes Team Selection Policy
2016 Canoe Sprint Junior Team Selection Policy
2016 Canoe Sprint Under 23 Team Selection Policy
2016 Canoe Sprint Senior and Paracanoe Selection Policy
2016 Olympic Nomination Policy – Canoe Sprint

Canoe Sprint NTS Selection

Sprint NTS – Application Form 2016
NEDP Sprint NTS 2016 – Selection Guidelines

TEAM SELECTION

2016 Sprint Olympic Event Nomination – 17 June

2016 Canoe Sprint Olympic Nomination Update
2016 Para Canoe Paralympic Nomination Update

SELECTION RANKINGS

2016 Canoe Sprint U23 and Senior provisional rankings
2016 Para Canoe Provisional Rankings
2016 Olympic Hopes Selection Rankings 

TEAM SELECTION ANNOUNCEMENTS

2016 Canoe Sprint National Talent Squad
2016 Canoe Sprint Olympic Hopes Team
2016 Canoe Sprint Junior Team
2016 Canoe Sprint Under 23 Team
2016 Canoe Sprint Senior Team
2016 Paracanoe Team & Paralympic Nominations
2016 Canoe Sprint Olympic Nominations
2016 Canoe Sprint Olympic Nomination

DEALING WITH DESELECTION


2015

TEAM SELECTIONS

SELECTION POLICIES

2015 SELECTION PANELS

2016

INTERNATIONAL

DOMESTIC

2015

INTERNATIONAL

DOMESTIC


2014

INTERNATIONAL

DOMESTIC


2013

INTERNATIONAL

DOMESTIC


2012

INTERNATIONAL


2011

INTERNATIONAL

SENIOR

U23

DOMESTIC


2010

DOMESTIC


2009

DOMESTIC


2008

INTERNATIONAL

DOMESTIC


2007

INTERNATIONAL

DOMESTIC


2006

DOMESTIC


 

2005

DOMESTIC


 

2004

DOMESTIC


 

2003

DOMESTIC

9-11
Dec

Grand Prix 1

West Lakes, SA
9 - 11 December, 2016
Discipline(s): Canoe Sprint
Type of Event: Competition
Level of Event: National
Host: Australian Canoeing Inc
28-29
Jan

2017 QLD Sprint State Championships

Coomera
28 - 29 January, 2017
Discipline(s): Canoe Sprint
Type of Event: Competition
Level of Event: State
Host: Queensland Canoeing
3-5
Feb

Grand Prix 2

Sydney International Regatta Centre, NSW
3 - 5 February, 2017
Discipline(s): Canoe Sprint
Type of Event: Competition
Level of Event: National
Host: Australian Canoeing Inc
5-9
Mar

2017 Canoe Sprint National Championships

Sydney International Regatta Centre, NSW
5 - 9 March, 2017
Discipline(s): Canoe Sprint
Type of Event: Competition
Level of Event: National
Host: Australian Canoeing Inc

SELECTION

WK1 500m – Naomi Flood

WK2 500m – Alyssa Bull & Alyce Burnett

 

MK1 200m – Stephen Bird

MK2 200m – Jordan Wood & Daniel Bowker

 

MK1 1000m – Murray Stewart

MK2 1000m – Kenny Wallace & Lachlan Tame

MK4 1000m – Kenny Wallace, Riley Fitzsimmons, Jacob Clear & Jordan Wood

 

MC1 200m – Ferenc Szekszardi

MC1 1000m – Martin Marinov

MC2 1000m – Ferenc Szekszardi & Martin Marinov

RIO SCHEDULE (provisional)

DAY 10

15th August, 2016 Monday

Time Event Athlete/s
9:00 Men’s Canoe Single (C1) 1000m: heats 1 Martin Marinov
9:08 Men’s Canoe Single (C1) 1000m: heats 2
9:16 Men’s Canoe Single (C1) 1000m: heats 3
9:24 Women’s Kayak Double (K2) 500m: heats 1 Alyce Burnett/Alyssa Bull
9:31 Women’s Kayak Double (K2) 500m: heats 2
9:38 Women’s Kayak Single (K1) 200m: heats 1 Naomi Flood
9:45 Women’s Kayak Single (K1) 200m: heats 2
9:52 Women’s Kayak Single (K1) 200m: heats 3
9:59 Women’s Kayak Single (K1) 200m: heats 4
10:06 Men’s Kayak Single (K1) 1000m: heats 1 Murray Stewart
10:14 Men’s Kayak Single (K1) 1000m: heats 2
10:22 Men’s Kayak Single (K1) 1000m: heats 3
10:30 Men’s Canoe Single (C1) 1000m: semi-final 1
10:46 Men’s Canoe Single (C1) 1000m: semi-final 2
10:53 Women’s Kayak Double (K2) 500m: semi-finals 1
11:00 Women’s Kayak Double (K2) 500m: semi-finals 2
11:07 Women’s Kayak Single (K1) 200m: semi-finals 1
11:14 Women’s Kayak Single (K1) 200m: semi-finals 2
11:22 Men’s Kayak Single (K1) 1000m: semi-finals 1
11:30 Men’s Kayak Single (K1) 1000m: semi-finals 2

DAY 11

16th August, 2016 Monday

Time Event Athlete/s
9:00 Men’s Canoe Single (C1) 1000m: B-final
9:08 Men’s Canoe Single (C1) 1000m: A-final
9:16 Women’s Kayak Double (K2) 500m: B-final
9:23 Women’s Kayak Double (K2) 500m: A-final
9:30 Men’s Canoe Single (C1) 1000m: Medal Ceremony
9:40 Women’s Kayak Single (K1) 200m: B-final
9:47 Women’s Kayak Single (K1) 200m: A-final
9:54 Women’s Kayak Double (K2) 500m: Medal Ceremony
10:04 Men’s Kayak Single (K1) 1000m: B-final
10:12 Men’s Kayak Single (K1) 1000m: A-final
10:20 Women’s Kayak Single (K1) 200m: Medal Ceremony
10:30 Men’s Kayak Single (K1) 1000m: Medal Ceremony

DAY 12

17th August, 2016 Monday

Time Event Athlete/s
9:00 Men’s Kayak Double (K2) 1000m: heats 1 Ken Wallace & Lachlan Tame
9:08 Men’s Kayak Double (K2) 1000m: heats 2
9:16 Men’s Canoe Single (C1) 200m: heats 1 Ferenc Szekszardi
9:23 Men’s Canoe Single (C1) 200m: heats 2
9:30 Men’s Canoe Single (C1) 200m: heats 3
9:37 Men’s Kayak Double (K2) 200m: heats 1 Daniel Bowker & Jordan Wood
9:44 Men’s Kayak Double (K2) 200m: heats 2
9:51 Women’s Kayak Single (K1) 500m: heats 1 Naomi Flood
9:58 Women’s Kayak Single (K1) 500m: heats 2
10:05 Women’s Kayak Single (K1) 500m: heats 3
10:12 Men’s Kayak Double (K2) 1000m: semi-finals 1
10:20 Men’s Canoe Single (C1) 200m: semi-finals 1
10:27 Men’s Canoe Single (C1) 200m: semi-finals 2
10:34 Men’s Kayak Double (K2) 200m: semi-finals 1
10:41 Men’s Kayak Double (K2) 200m: semi-finals 2
10:48 Women’s Kayak Single (K1) 500m: semi-finals 1
10:55 Women’s Kayak Single (K1) 500m: semi-finals 2

DAY 13

18th August, 2016 Monday

Time Event Athlete/s
9:00 Men’s Kayak Double (K2) 1000m: A-final
9:08 Men’s Canoe Single (C1) 200m: B-final
9:15 Men’s Canoe Single (C1) 200m: A-final
9:22 Men’s Kayak Double (K2) 1000m: Medal Ceremony
9:32 Men’s Kayak Double (K2) 200m: B-final
9:39 Men’s Kayak Double (K2) 200m: A-final
9:46 Men’s Canoe Single (C1) 200m: Medal Ceremony
9:56 Women’s Kayak Single (K1) 500m: B-final
10:03 Women’s Kayak Single (K1) 500m: A-final
10:10 Men’s Kayak Double (K2) 200m: Medal Ceremony
10:20 Women’s Kayak Single (K1) 500m: Medal Ceremony

DAY 14

19th August, 2016 Monday

Time Event Athlete/s
9:00 Men’s Kayak Single (K1) 200m: heats 1 Steve Bird
9:07 Men’s Kayak Single (K1) 200m: heats 2
9:14 Men’s Kayak Single (K1) 200m: heats 3
9:21 Men’s Canoe Double (C2) 1000m: heats 1 Martin Marinov & Ferenc Szekszardi
9:29 Men’s Canoe Double (C2) 1000m: heats 2
9:37 Women’s Kayak Four (K4) 500m: heats 1 NA
9:44 Women’s Kayak Four (K4) 500m: heats 2
9:51 Men’s Kayak Four (K4) 1000m: heats 1 Ken Wallace/Riley Fitzsimmons/Jacob Clear/Jordan Wood
9:59 Men’s Kayak Four (K4) 1000m: heats 2
10:07 Men’s Kayak Single (K1) 200m: semi-final 1
10:14 Men’s Kayak Single (K1) 200m: semi-final 2
10:21 Men’s Canoe Double (C2) 1000m: semi-final 1
10:29 Women’s Kayak Four (K4) 500m: semi-final 1
10:36 Men’s Kayak Four (K4) 1000m: semi-final 1

DAY 15

20th August, 2016 Monday

Time Event Athlete/s
9:00 Men’s Kayak Single (K1) 200m: B-final
9:07 Men’s Kayak Single (K1) 200m: A-final
9:14 Men’s Canoe Double (C2) 1000m: A-final
9:22 Men’s Kayak Single (K1) 200m: Medal Ceremony
9:32 Women’s Kayak Four (K4) 500m: A-final
9:39 Men’s Canoe Double (C2) 1000m: Medal Ceremony
9:49 Men’s Kayak Four (K4) 1000m: A-final
9:57 Women’s Kayak Four (K4) 500m: Medal Ceremony
10:07 Men’s Kayak Four (K4) 1000m: Medal Ceremony

COMPETITION FORMAT

Events with 9-10 boats 

There are two heats, a semi-final and one final.

The first boat in each heat advances to the final. The remaining seven or eight boats advance to the semi-final.

The first six boats in the semi-final advance to the final where they join the heat winners in the eight-boat final.

 

Events with 12-16 boats 

There are two heats, two semi-finals, an A final and a B final.

The first six boats in each heat advance to the semi-finals. The remaining boats go to the B final.

The first four boats in each semi-final advance to the final.

The remaining boats go to the B final.

 

K4 events (Men’s K4 1000m, Women’s K4 500m)

K4 events begin with two heats, each with up to five boats. The winners of each heat progress directly to the final, with the remaining boats going forward to the two semi-finals. From here, the best three boats in each semi-final progress to the A final (where they join the two heat winners), with the remaining boats eliminated.