Canoe Sprint

Regattas

Enter National regattas and view live results hereView »

Selection Nominations

Nominate as an athlete or team official for national teamsView »

Canoe Sprint Team

Find out all the latest Sprint Team news and resultsView »

Canoe Sprint Racing is one of the best-known competitive canoeing disciplines in Australia. This is probably due to its inclusion in the Olympic Games since 1936 and Australia’s involvement in All Olympics from the 1956 Melbourne Olympic Games.  Canoe Sprint Racing is all about speed on flat water over distances of 200 metres, 500 metres and 1000 metres.  The craft that have developed are sleek and fast but unstable.

Canoe Sprint kayakers use specially designed allowing paddles for extra power and efficiency.  K1, K2 and K4 are the most popular classes of Canoe Sprint kayaking but there are also canoe classes, C1, C2 and C4.  Both men and women compete in kayaks, but only men compete in canoes.

In Canoe Sprint Racing, events are contested over three distances 200 metres, 500 metres and 1000 metres.  Canoe Sprint Racing at the Olympic Games is contested over 500 metres and 1000 metres only.  However, not every event is contested over both distances.  The canoe and kayak events raced at the Olympic Games are Men’s K1, K2, K4 and C1 and C2 over 1000 metres.  Over 500 metres the events are Men’s K1, K2, C1, C2 and Women’s K1, K2 and K4.

At the annual World Championships and Australian Championships, unlike at the Olympic Games, events are contested also over 200 metres. Men’s and Women’s K1, K2 and K4 are raced over all three distances. The Men’s C1, C2 and C4 events are all run over 200 metres, 500 metres and 1000 metres.

Australia has a high world ranking in Canoe Sprint Racing usually in the top 5 nations at a World Championships or Olympic Games.  Australia’s international success has produced a number of World and Olympic Champions.  Clint Robinson was Australia’s first Olympic gold medalist in Canoe Sprint Racing in 1992. Robinson won the K1 1000m final in Barcelona.  Clint came close to defending that gold in Atlanta in 1996 but came away with the bronze. Two other bronze medals made 1996 Australia’s best Olympic Games results ever for Canoe Sprint Racing.

Among Australia’s World Champions from Canoe Sprint Racing are Daniel Collins and Andrew Trim Anna Wood and Katrin Borchert.  Both of these pairs won World Championships in the K2 events in 1997 and 1998.  Trim & Collins won the K2 500m in 1997, whilst Wood and Borchert claimed double gold (the WK2 500m and WK2 1000m) in 1998.

Clint Robinson and Nathan Baggaley are Australia’s other World Champions claiming the gold medal in the K1 1000m in 1994 and K1 500m in 2002 and 2003 respectively.  Australia has won many other medals at the international level.

At the Athens Olympic Games, Australia’s Men’s Kayak Team came away ranked third in the world.  Nathan Baggaley bagged 2 silver medals in the K1 500m paired with Clint Robinson for the K2 500m and also came fourth in the K1 1000m.  Daniel Collins paired with new partner David Rhodes to take fourth in the K2 1000m.
At the Beijing Olympic Games, Australia came away with three medals. Ken Wallace won Gold and Bronze in the Men’s K1 500m and the K1 1000m. Lisa Oldenhof, Hannah Davis, Chantal Meek and Lyndsie Fogarty won Bronze in the Women’s K4 500m.
  • Chair – Greg Kaeding
  • Ex-Officio Member – Richard Fox – richard.fox@canoe.org.au

2016

SELECTION POLICIES

Canoe Sprint Olympic Qualification System
2016 Canoe Sprint Olympic Hopes Team Selection Policy
2016 Canoe Sprint Junior Team Selection Policy
2016 Canoe Sprint Under 23 Team Selection Policy
2016 Canoe Sprint Senior and Paracanoe Selection Policy
2016 Olympic Nomination Policy – Canoe Sprint

Canoe Sprint NTS Selection

Sprint NTS – Application Form 2016
NEDP Sprint NTS 2016 – Selection Guidelines

TEAM SELECTION

2016 Sprint Olympic Event Nomination – 17 June

2016 Canoe Sprint Olympic Nomination Update
2016 Para Canoe Paralympic Nomination Update

SELECTION RANKINGS

2016 Canoe Sprint U23 and Senior provisional rankings
2016 Para Canoe Provisional Rankings
2016 Olympic Hopes Selection Rankings 

TEAM SELECTION ANNOUNCEMENTS

2016 Canoe Sprint National Talent Squad
2016 Canoe Sprint Olympic Hopes Team
2016 Canoe Sprint Junior Team
2016 Canoe Sprint Under 23 Team
2016 Canoe Sprint Senior Team
2016 Paracanoe Team & Paralympic Nominations
2016 Canoe Sprint Olympic Nominations
2016 Canoe Sprint Olympic Nomination

DEALING WITH DESELECTION


2015

TEAM SELECTIONS

SELECTION POLICIES

2015 SELECTION PANELS

2016

INTERNATIONAL

DOMESTIC

2015

INTERNATIONAL

DOMESTIC


2014

INTERNATIONAL

DOMESTIC


2013

INTERNATIONAL

DOMESTIC


2012

INTERNATIONAL


2011

INTERNATIONAL

SENIOR

U23

DOMESTIC


2010

DOMESTIC


2009

DOMESTIC


2008

INTERNATIONAL

DOMESTIC


2007

INTERNATIONAL

DOMESTIC


2006

DOMESTIC


 

2005

DOMESTIC


 

2004

DOMESTIC


 

2003

DOMESTIC

9-11
Dec

Grand Prix 1

West Lakes, SA
9 - 11 December, 2016
Discipline(s): Canoe Sprint
Type of Event: Competition
Level of Event: National
Host: Australian Canoeing Inc
3-5
Feb

Grand Prix 2

Sydney International Regatta Centre, NSW
3 - 5 February, 2017
Discipline(s): Canoe Sprint
Type of Event: Competition
Level of Event: National
Host: Australian Canoeing Inc
5-9
Mar

2017 Canoe Sprint National Championships

Sydney International Regatta Centre, NSW
5 - 9 March, 2017
Discipline(s): Canoe Sprint
Type of Event: Competition
Level of Event: National
Host: Australian Canoeing Inc