Canoe Sprint

Pathways

Pathways information for the Canoe Sprint disciplineView »

Nominations

As an athlete or team official for national teamsView »

Regattas

Enter National regattas and view live results hereView »

Canoe Sprint Team

Find out all the latest Sprint Team news and resultsView »

2016

SELECTION POLICIES

Canoe Sprint NTS Selection

TEAM SELECTION

SELECTION RANKINGS

TEAM SELECTION ANNOUNCEMENTS

DEALING WITH DESELECTION


2015

TEAM SELECTIONS

SELECTION POLICIES

2015 SELECTION PANELS

There are no events that match your search

Some events outside your search parameters may be what you are after:

22
May

Bells beach to Scarborough

Bells Beach
22 May, 2018
8:00am- 1:00pm
Discipline(s): Recreational - Sea Kayaking
Type of Event: Recreation
Level of Event: club
22
May

Canoe Marathon World Championships U23 Team Nomination

22 May, 2018
Discipline(s): Canoe Marathon
Type of Event: National Team Nomination
Level of Event: National
22
May

Canoe Marathon World Cup Masters Team Nomination

22 May, 2018
Discipline(s): Canoe Marathon
Type of Event: National Team Nomination
Level of Event: National
22
May

Canoe Marathon World Championships Junior Team Nomination

22 May, 2018
Discipline(s): Canoe Marathon
Type of Event: National Team Nomination
Level of Event: National
22
May

Canoe Marathon World Championships Senior Team Nomination

22 May, 2018
Discipline(s): Canoe Marathon
Type of Event: National Team Nomination
Level of Event: National
24
May

Club President's Meeting #2

QC Office
24 May, 2018
Discipline(s):
Type of Event: Competition
Level of Event: state
25
May

Slalom WA AGM

Swan Canoe Club
25 May, 2018
6:00pm- 9:00pm
Discipline(s): Slalom
Type of Event: Other
Level of Event: club
25-28
May

Whitewater Rescue Level 2 - Canoe

Jindabyne
25 - 28 May, 2018
Discipline(s): Education
Type of Event: Education
Level of Event: ACAS Training Provider
Training Provider: Action Learning Initiatives
26-27
May

Bribie to Moreton (G2) - Cancelled

Parking lot on Boyd St, Bribie Island
26 - 27 May, 2018
5:45am- 11:30am
Discipline(s): Recreational - Sea Kayaking
Type of Event: Recreation
Level of Event: club
26
May

Paddle and Dinner

Swan Canoe Club
26 May, 2018
Discipline(s): Recreational - Flatwater
Type of Event: Recreation
Level of Event: club
26
May

Jacob's Well to Sanctuary Cove

Jacob's Well
26 May, 2018
8:00am- 1:00pm
Discipline(s): Recreational - Sea Kayaking
Type of Event: Recreation
Level of Event: club
26
May

Currumbin Night Paddle & BBQ (G1)

Pelican Park Currumbin
26 May, 2018
5:00pm- 7:30pm
Discipline(s): Recreational - Sea Kayaking
Type of Event: Recreation
Level of Event: club
26
May

Caloundra to Mooloolaba (G2)

Boat Ramp, Short St, Golden Beach
26 May, 2018
7:00am- 12:00pm
Discipline(s): Recreational - Sea Kayaking
Type of Event: Recreation
Level of Event: club
26
May

Flatwater Guide - Canoe and Kayak - Day Guide Only

Melbourne
26 May, 2018
Discipline(s): Education
Type of Event: Education
Level of Event: ACAS Training Provider
Training Provider: East Coast Kayaking
29
May

Weinam Ck Karragarra Is Canaipa Pt Russell Island

Weinam Ck
29 May, 2018
8:00am- 1:00pm
Discipline(s): Recreational - Sea Kayaking
Type of Event: Recreation
Level of Event: club
30
May

GOLD - Canoe Explore

Shorncliffe
30 May, 2018
8:30am- 11:30am
Discipline(s): Multisport
Type of Event: Recreation
Level of Event: state
1
Jun

GOLD - Kayak Explore

Nudgee Beach
1 June, 2018
9:30am- 12:30pm
Discipline(s): Multisport
Type of Event: Recreation
Level of Event: state
2
Jun

SCC Guided paddle

Swan Canoe Club
2 June, 2018
Discipline(s): Recreational - Flatwater
Type of Event: Recreation
Level of Event: club
2
Jun

Guided Paddle

Swan Canoe Club
2 June, 2018
Discipline(s): Recreational - Flatwater,Recreational - Sea Kayaking
Type of Event: Recreation
Level of Event: club
2
Jun

Wavebreak Island (G1)

To be advised
2 June, 2018
7:00am- 12:30pm
Discipline(s): Recreational - Sea Kayaking
Type of Event: Recreation
Level of Event: club
2
Jun

Victoria Point to Macleay Island (Grade 1)

Victoria Point
2 June, 2018
8:00am- 12:30pm
Discipline(s): Recreational - Sea Kayaking
Type of Event: Recreation
Level of Event: club

Canoe Sprint Racing is one of the best-known competitive canoeing disciplines in Australia. This is probably due to its inclusion in the Olympic Games since 1936 and Australia’s involvement in All Olympics from the 1956 Melbourne Olympic Games.  Canoe Sprint Racing is all about speed on flat water over distances of 200 metres, 500 metres and 1000 metres.  The craft that have developed are sleek and fast but unstable.

Canoe Sprint kayakers use specially designed allowing paddles for extra power and efficiency.  K1, K2 and K4 are the most popular classes of Canoe Sprint kayaking but there are also canoe classes, C1, C2 and C4.  Both men and women compete in kayaks, but only men compete in canoes.

In Canoe Sprint Racing, events are contested over three distances 200 metres, 500 metres and 1000 metres.  Canoe Sprint Racing at the Olympic Games is contested over 500 metres and 1000 metres only.  However, not every event is contested over both distances.  The canoe and kayak events raced at the Olympic Games are Men’s K1, K2, K4 and C1 and C2 over 1000 metres.  Over 500 metres the events are Men’s K1, K2, C1, C2 and Women’s K1, K2 and K4.

At the annual World Championships and Australian Championships, unlike at the Olympic Games, events are contested also over 200 metres. Men’s and Women’s K1, K2 and K4 are raced over all three distances. The Men’s C1, C2 and C4 events are all run over 200 metres, 500 metres and 1000 metres.

Australia has a high world ranking in Canoe Sprint Racing usually in the top 5 nations at a World Championships or Olympic Games.  Australia’s international success has produced a number of World and Olympic Champions.  Clint Robinson was Australia’s first Olympic gold medalist in Canoe Sprint Racing in 1992. Robinson won the K1 1000m final in Barcelona.  Clint came close to defending that gold in Atlanta in 1996 but came away with the bronze. Two other bronze medals made 1996 Australia’s best Olympic Games results ever for Canoe Sprint Racing.

Among Australia’s World Champions from Canoe Sprint Racing are Daniel Collins and Andrew Trim Anna Wood and Katrin Borchert.  Both of these pairs won World Championships in the K2 events in 1997 and 1998.  Trim & Collins won the K2 500m in 1997, whilst Wood and Borchert claimed double gold (the WK2 500m and WK2 1000m) in 1998.

Clint Robinson and Nathan Baggaley are Australia’s other World Champions claiming the gold medal in the K1 1000m in 1994 and K1 500m in 2002 and 2003 respectively.  Australia has won many other medals at the international level.

At the Athens Olympic Games, Australia’s Men’s Kayak Team came away ranked third in the world.  Nathan Baggaley bagged 2 silver medals in the K1 500m paired with Clint Robinson for the K2 500m and also came fourth in the K1 1000m.  Daniel Collins paired with new partner David Rhodes to take fourth in the K2 1000m.
At the Beijing Olympic Games, Australia came away with three medals. Ken Wallace won Gold and Bronze in the Men’s K1 500m and the K1 1000m. Lisa Oldenhof, Hannah Davis, Chantal Meek and Lyndsie Fogarty won Bronze in the Women’s K4 500m.
  • Chair – Greg Kaeding – sprint@canoe.org.au
  • Ex-officio Member – Ian Hume
  • Ex-officio Member – David Foureur
  • Ex-officio Member – Shaun Stephens
  • Member – Rick Bayliss
  • Member – Mark Bulmer
  • Member – Dasha Kopecek
  • Member – Jeremy Norton
  • Member – Laura White

2016

INTERNATIONAL

DOMESTIC

2015

INTERNATIONAL

DOMESTIC


2014

INTERNATIONAL

DOMESTIC


2013

INTERNATIONAL

DOMESTIC


2012

INTERNATIONAL


2011

INTERNATIONAL

SENIOR

U23

DOMESTIC


2010

DOMESTIC


2009

DOMESTIC


2008

INTERNATIONAL

DOMESTIC


2007

INTERNATIONAL

DOMESTIC


2006

DOMESTIC


 

2005

DOMESTIC


 

2004

DOMESTIC


 

2003

DOMESTIC

CLUB TROPHY

2018 West Lakes Canoe Club
2017  West Lakes Canoe Club
2012 Bayswater Paddlesports Club

RAJ AWARD

2018 Lincoln Loughry – West Lakes Canoe Club
2017  Jamie Cox – Currumbin Creek Paddlers Club