AIS Canoeing – Slalom – Leanne Guinea (C1)

General / May 16, 2011

DOB:  12/02/1985
Lives:  Emu Plains, NSW
Born:  Melbourne, VIC
Institute/Academy:  AIS / VIS
Club:  Melbourne Canoe Club
Coach:  Yann Le Pennec

A specialist C1 paddler, Guinea claimed the inaugural world title at the 2009 World Championships, where the ladies C1 was introduced as an exhibition event.

The VIS athlete looks set for a big 2012 and is sure to be amongst the medals after a successful 2011 where she finished second overall across the four World Cups after claiming silver and a bronze medal.

While the ladies C1 will not be contested at the London Olympics, Guinea will again be a strong contender for the national team with five slalom World Cup events on offer in 2012.

Greatest Sporting Achievement?  Winning a World Cup silver medal, and winning a Gold medal in the C1W demonstration event at the 2009 World Championships in Spain.
What are your future goals?  To win the World Championships and qualify C1W as an Olympic event.
What keeps you busy outside of Kayaking?  Teaching physical education.
Greatest Influence on Career?  My coaches and family.

Awards
2011 Runner-up World Cup winner (women’s C1)

Results
2012
3rd C1 – Oceania Championships (Penrith, NSW)
4th C1 – Australian Open (Penrith, NSW)

2011
1st C1 Relay (W) – ICF World Championships (Bratislava, SVK)
11th C1 (W) – ICF World Championships (Bratislava, SVK)
2nd C1 (W) – ICF World Cup 1 (Tacen, SLO)
3rd C1 (W) – ICF World Cup 2 (L’Argentiere, FRA)
4th C1 (W) – ICF World Cup 3 (Markkleeberg, GER)
4th C1 (W) – ICF World Cup 4 (Prague, CZE)
2nd C1 (W) – Senior Selection Event 1 (Penrith, NSW)
2nd C1 (W) – Senior Selection Event 3 (Bradys Lake, TAS)
3rd C1 (W) – Senior Selection Event 2 (Penrith, NSW)
3rd C1 (W) – Senior Selection Event 4 (Bradys Lake, TAS)
4th C1 (W) – National Championships (Nymboida, NSW)

2010
2nd C1 (W) – World Championships (Sloka, SLO)
2nd C1 (W) – ICF Slalom World Cup (Augsburg, GER)
3rd C1 (W) – ICF Slalom World Cup (Seu, ESP)
4th C1 (W) – ICF Slalom World Cup (Prague, CZE)
1st C1 (W) – Senior Selection Event 3 (Bradys Lake, TAS)
1st C1 (W) – VIC Championships (Eildon, VIC)
2nd K1 (W) – VIC Championships (Eildon, VIC)
2nd C1 (W) – Oceania Open (Penrith, NSW)
2nd C1 (W) – National Championships (Nymboida, NSW)
3rd C1 (W) – Senior Selection Event 2 (Bradys Lake, TAS)

2009
1st C1 (W) – Australian Open (Penrith, NSW)
1st C1 (W) – National Championships (Mersey, TAS)
1st C1 (W) – VIC State Championships (Eildon, VIC)
2nd K1 (W) – VIC State Championships (Eildon, VIC)
2nd C1 (W) – Senior Selection Race 2 (Penrith, NSW)
2nd C1 (W) – Senior Selection Race 3 (Penrith, NSW)