Latest News

Date Article
23 Jul 2014 Watkins looking to improve after an impressive World Cup debut
21 Jul 2014 Claude Harran joins Australian Canoeing Board
21 Jul 2014 Australia end 29 year drought to win two Bronze medals
20 Jul 2014 12 Australians in the fight for medals on Sunday
19 Jul 2014 Nine boats in contention for medals at Junior and U23 Worlds
19 Jul 2014 Saturday showdown! Aussies on the hunt for medals
19 Jul 2014 Wood wins K1 silver at U23 World Championships
18 Jul 2014 Records broken as five Australian boats advance to finals in Hungary
18 Jul 2014 Burnett leads Australian charge in Szeged on day 2
17 Jul 2014 Olympic champions on track for World Championship gold
17 Jul 2014 Slalom quartet get first taste of Deep Creek
17 Jul 2014 Aussie men impress on opening morning at Junior and U23 Worlds
16 Jul 2014 ICF Canoe Sprint Junior and U23 World Championships Preview
14 Jul 2014 Australian Canoeing to partner with SportingDNA for online sport management
12 Jul 2014 Canoe Freestyle World Cup big Finals on Saturday, live streaming available
7 Jul 2014 Middle Swan Race
2 Jul 2014 2015 Aim for the Stars Scholarship Applications Now Open
20 Jun 2014 National Elite Development Program: Canoe Sprint / Paracanoe
20 Jun 2014 Nominations open for 2015 Canoe Polo Oceania Championships
19 Jun 2014 2014-2016 Canoe Sprint National Pathway Strategy
12 Jun 2014 2015 Marathon Nationals Championships dates announced
2 Jun 2014 2015 Australian Canoe/Kayak Slalom National Championships
28 May 2014 Australian National Wildwater Championships
 

Watkins looking to improve after an impressive World Cup debut


Daniel Watkins
Tom Collings, Wednesday, 23 July 2014

Hobart kayaker Daniel Watkins surprised even himself to reach the semifinal on his Word Cup debut.

Now the 18 year old Derwent paddler is looking to push on and improve at the final two ICF World Cups.

Watkins was happy with her 35th placing in Tacen despite incurring a 50 second penalty for a missed gate in his semifinal run. Earlier he surprised many onlookers to produce the 10th fastest heat time.

“Overall I was really happy with my results. I surprised myself qualifying in tenth,” Watkins said.

“After the qualifications (heat) I wanted to produce another clean run and just see where it would place me. But even with a 50 I am happy to have made the semifinal and enjoyed my qualifications.”

Like most World Cup debutants Watkins admitted to being very nervous leading into the competition.

“I was very nervous all morning about my first World Cup so when I got on the water I was really trying hard to focus,” Watkins said.

“Since it was my first World Cup I had no idea where I could place so I was really thinking about just producing the best run I could all the way to the finish.”

Having grown up learning his craft on the natural rivers in Tasmania, Watkins has always wanted to race in Tacen.

“It is a course I've always loved the look of from watching past world cups on the internet. The big drop at the top of the course is really fun and I love paddling on big white water,” Watkins said.

“The middle of the course is quite inconsistent with the islands disrupting the flow of the water and this is quite a lot like my local training course 'Broken Bridge' in Tasmania.”

Watkins is currently on a gap year following the completion of year 12 in 2013. The dual AYOF gold medallist wanted to use this year to see if he had what it takes to make the giant step up from a junior to a potential senior athlete.

It is fair to say that the decision has paid off.

Despite an impressive debut, the TIS paddler has his feet firmly planted to the ground and determined to improve at the final two ICF World Cups in Spain and Germany.

“I want to produce clean paddling and make the semifinal again. If so I want to race a better semifinal and not get a 50 to see if I can improve my 35th placing in Tacen,” Watkins said.

Watkins is currently travelling through Eastern Europe, mainly doing cross training and getting on any river he passes on his journey.

He will participate in a training camp at Skopje, Macedonia which is host of the European Junior and U23 Championships before making his was to Spain for World Cup 4.

The fourth ICF World Cup will be held in La Seu d’Urgell, Spain from 1 to 3 August.

 

Claude Harran joins Australian Canoeing Board

Sam Lyons, Monday, 21 July 2014

The Australian Canoeing Board of Directors has appointed Claude Harran as an Independent Director.

Claude joins Australian Canoeing having extensive experience as an in-house lawyer.  

He currently forms part of a new legal team at Nissan Australia but has had previous roles with v8 Supercars, Mercedes-Benz, Kraft Foods and Toyota.  

During his time as an in-house lawyer, Claude has had exposure to a range of  corporate and commercial matters and involvement in internal controls.  

Claude is excited by his appointment to the Australian Canoeing Board as an Independent Director and the road ahead.  

He is looking forward to the challenges involved embracing our sport and combining his passion for applying his legal skills in a sporting environment. 

Australian Canoeing President Danielle Woodward says that Claude will be an excellent addition to the Board.

"Claude brings a wealth of experience to Australian Canoeing and he will be instrumental in helping with the development of the organisation" Ms Woodward said.

Claude has been appointed for an initial two year term and brings the total number of Board members to seven.

 

Australia end 29 year drought to win two Bronze medals


Riley Fitzsimmons, Jayden Ellis, Sean Lohse and Jy Duffy
ICF Junior and U23 World Championships
Photograph:Balint Vekassy (ICF)
Tom Collings, Monday, 21 July 2014

The future of Australian paddling is the brightest it has ever been following the conclusion of the ICF canoe sprint Junior and U23 World Championships in Szeged, Hungary overnight.

Australia entered the final day of racing full of optimism and looking to add to Jordan Wood’s superb performance which saw him win silver in the U23 K1 1000 final on Saturday.

The team did exactly that and more winning two bronze medals to take their medal tally to three.

Australia broke a 29 year old drought to win their first team boat medal at the Junior World Championships since 1985 when Riley Fitzsimmons (NSW), Jy Duffy (QLD), Jayden Ellis (SA) and Sean Lohse (SA) finished third in the junior K4 1000 final.

It was also the first time Australia has won a K4 1000 medal at a Junior or U23 World Championships.

A remarkable feat when you consider some of the talent that has come through the Australian ranks over the last 20 years, namely the current Olympic champions.

In the final the Australian quad produced a consistent performance sitting third at all three 250 metre splits before holding off a fast finishing Hungary to win the bronze medal in 3:02.877.

They finished 2.100 seconds behind Spain who won the gold 0.268 seconds ahead of Russia.

Duffy was particularly pleased to win a medal after narrowly missing on a podium place in the junior K1 1000 final yesterday.

“It is pretty good. It is better than getting fourth yesterday,” Duffy said.

Ellis said he did not think it was possible to be in that much pain and his teammates agreed it was a tough race.

“That was definitely one of the hardest races I have done in my life so it was great to get something out of it,” Fitzsimmons said.

After missing out on a medal last year by less than a second 21 year old Sunshine Coast paddler Alyce Burnett was relieved to be on the podium this year.

Burnett flew home in the final 250 metres after a slow start to take home the bronze medal in the U23 K1 500 A final.

“It feels so good getting that medal. Fourth last year was a bit disheartening,” Burnett said.

“This year’s race was really close and when I looked to my right at the end I thought I had got third but the coaches were not quite sure and I had to wait for the old slow-mo, but I am just stoked and I could not be happier.”

Earlier in the day Burnett also featured in the U23 K1 200 final placing ninth.

In other results U23 women’s pairing Cat McArthur and Alyssa Bull finished fifth in the K2 500 A final.

The duo finished 4.036 seconds behind Germany who won the gold medal in 1:44.583.

Wood was unable to repeat his silver medal heroics of a day earlier combining with fellow Queenslanders Bill Bain and Joel McKitterick, and South Australian Zac Ryan to finish sixth in the U23 K4 1000 final.

A large contingent of paddlers also featured across multiple B and C finals on the last day.

Western Australian junior Alex Graham was a standout finishing third in the K1 200 B final. Fellow statesmen Nick Pond and Sam McTigue finished sixth in the junior K2 200 B final.

The junior girls also showed encouraging signs for the future with Francesca Kidd and Chloe Sterry combining to finish fourth in the K2 500 B final.  While fresh after producing a PB in her semifinal Josie Bulmer finished sixth in the junior K1 500 B final.

South Australian Callum Dunn was the best performed of the U23 200 metre men powering his K1 to eighth, while Mark Stowe and Robert McIntyre finished 3rd in the K2 200 C final.

National Performance Director Richard Fox said, “It is great to see the improvement showing in our next generation of Olympians in a very tough and competitive racing environment at the world championships.”

“Our medal count has grown from one bronze at last year's world championship to a silver and two bronze medals this year which is a reflection of our increased effort in the training environment at home and investment in developing our emerging athletes, thanks to our funding support from the AIS.”

“The shift in our competitiveness in the team boats was a key objective and it is was realised with our first team boat medal for decades in the junior men's K4 and other strong finals performances in the men's and women's events. On top of this the stand out individual performances from Jordan Wood, Alyce Burnett and Jy Duffy bode well for the future.”

Other Links
 Official Website
 Results
 Twitter
 Facebook
 

12 Australians in the fight for medals on Sunday


Alyssa Bull and Cat McArthur
ICF canoe sprint Junior and U23 World Championships
Photograph:Balint Vekassy (ICF)
Tom Collings, Sunday, 20 July 2014

A preview the final day of racing at the ICF canoe sprint Junior and U23 World Championships in Szeged, Hungary.

The third day of the ICF canoe sprint Junior and U23 World Championships belonged to Gold Coast kayaker Jordan Wood when he won silver in the U23 K1 1000 final.

But now the focus shifts to Sunday where Wood and 11 other Australians will be in contention for medals on the final day of racing in Szeged.

Of the 200 metre semifinals that were completed on Saturday only Alyce Burnett was able to secure an A final berth on Sunday.

The 21 year old Sunshine Coast paddler will firstly contest the K1 200 followed by only three hours of recovery before her K1 500 final.

The QAS paddler has dominated the K1 500 event so far winning her heat and semifinal and will be looking to improve on her sixth place finish last year.

Fellow U23 Queensland paddler Alyssa Bull will also feature in an A final on Sunday when she teams up with South Australian Cat McArthur in the K2 500 A final.

The other two boats that are in contention for medals are the junior and U23 K4 1000 mens crews.

Wood will combine with 2013 K1 1000 bronze medallist Bill Bain, South Australian Zac Ryan and Currumbin paddler Joel McKitterick in the U23 final.

While junior K1 1000 fourth place getter Jy Duffy will lead the junior K4 1000 boat containing Riley Fitzsimmons, Jayden Ellis and Sean Lohse.

Please refer to the schedule below for a full list of events Australia will be featuring in on Sunday.

Sunday Schedule (AEST)
4:55pm – JNR K1 200 B Final (Alex Graham) (L1)
5:15pm – JNR K2 200 B Final (Pond/McTigue) (L2)
6:35pm – U23 K2 200 C Final (McIntyre/Stowe) (L1)
6:40pm – U23 K1 200 B Final (Callum Dunn) (L1)
7:05pm – U23 K1W 200 A Final (Alyce Burnett) (L7)
9:55pm – JNR K4 1000 A Final (Duffy/Lohse/Ellis/Fitzsimmons) (L2)
10:08pm – JNR K1W 500 B Final (Josie Bulmer) (L2)
10:13pm – JNR K2W 500 B Final (Sterry/Kidd) (L1)
10:46pm – U23 K1W 500 A Final (Alyce Burnett) (L6)
11:20pm – U23 K4 1000 A Final (McKitterick/Bain/Ryan/Wood) (L7)
11:46pm – U23 K2W 500 A Final (McArthur/Bull) (L9)

Please follow the links below for more information.

Other Links
 LIVE Streaming
 Start Lists & Results
 Twitter
 Facebook
 

Nine boats in contention for medals at Junior and U23 Worlds


Joel McKitterick leads the U23 K4 1000 crew
ICF canoe sprint Junior and U23 World Championships
Photograph:Balint Vekassy (ICF)
Tom Collings, Saturday, 19 July 2014

A total of nine Australian boats will compete for medals at the ICF canoe sprint Junior and U23 World Championships in Hungary this weekend following the close of racing on day two.

After a record breaking opening day the Australian team continued to demonstrate that they can match it with the might of Europe with a further four boats joining the five that qualified yesterday to compete in A finals this weekend.

Sunshine Coast kayaker Alyce Burnett lead the way for the Australians.

The 21 year old reached the A final in the U23 K1 200 and K1 500 events last year finishing fourth and sixth respectively.

Going by the form she showed today in the K1 500 heats and semifinals, she will be one of the frontrunners in Sunday’s final.

Burnett initially won her heat before cruising to victory in her semifinal winning in 1:51.488, 0.688 seconds ahead of Iryna Sakalouskaya of Belarus.

Later in the day Burnett progressed to the U23 K1 200 semifinals to be raced on Saturday morning with a sixth place finish in her heat.

Elsewhere the men’s U23 K4 1000 crew of Joel McKitterick, Bill Bain, Zac Ryan and Jordan Wood did simply what needed to be done to also secure an A final berth on Sunday.

The Australian quad finished third in their heat which saw them bypass the semifinals and secure lane seven for the final.

They looked in danger of missing out on directly qualifying for the final sitting fifth at the half way mark before producing the fastest final 250 metre split to sneak into third position.

South Australian Cat McArthur and Alyssa Bull of Queensland capped off an excellent morning of racing for the U23 athletes by securing a place in the K2 500 final on Sunday.

The Australian pair finished third in their semifinal, edging fourth placed Spain by 0.049 seconds to secure the last of the finals spots.

In the junior events Jy Duffy, Sean Lohse, Jayden Ellis and Riley Fitzsimmons made it a successful day of racing for the K4 men by securing a place in the 1000 metre final on Sunday.

The Australian’s finished second in their semifinal, 0.740 seconds behind Belarus who recorded the fastest time of 2:56.484.

It also saw the 1000 metre men make it six from six with all Australian boats progressing to their respective A finals.

Promising West Lakes junior Josie Bulmer was unable to re-produce her heroics in Auronzo a fortnight ago, finishing sixth in her K1 500 semifinal.

The 17 year old will contest the B final on Sunday.

Fellow junior women Francesca Kidd and Chloe Sterry will also contest a B final this weekend after they finished seventh in the junior K2 500 first semifinal.

The Afternoon session saw all six Australian boats progress through to their respective semifinals on Saturday.

Alex Graham looked composed finishing third fastest in his junior K1 200 heat, while fellow Western Australian juniors Nick Pond and Sam McTigue finished seventh in their K2 200 heat.

Caitlin Gilliman recorded the fourth fastest time in the first K1 200 junior women’s heat. Gilliman finished 3.460 seconds behind Romanian Iulia Elena Croitoru who recorded the fastest time of 41.792.

The U23 200 metre men were also in action with South Australian Callum Dunn finishing sixth in his K1 heat, while Robert McIntyre and Mark Stowe also finished sixth in their K2 heat.

The racing continues in Szeged tomorrow from 5pm AEST (9am local time).

Five Australian boats will feature in A finals on Saturday morning.

A preview will be published on the Australian Canoeing website on Saturday afternoon.

Please follow the links below for more information.

Saturday Schedule (AEST)
5:34pm – JNR K1 1000 A Final (Jy Duffy) (L7)
6:29pm – U23 K1 1000 A Final (Jordan Wood) (L4)
6:57pm – U23 K4W 500 A Final (Mann/McArthur/Bull/Reynolds) (L8)
7:18pm – JNR K2 1000 A Final (McTavish/Fitzsimmons) (L1)
7:38pm – U23 K2 1000 A Final (Booth/Rypp) (L3)

11:10pm – JNR K1 200 Semifinal 3 (Alex Graham) (L6)
11:30pm – JNR K1W 200 Semifinal 3 (Caitlin Gilliman (L7)
12:00am – U23 K1 200 Semifinal 1 (Callum Dunn) (L8)
12:25am – U23 K1W 200 Semifinal 2 (Alyce Burnett) (L8)
1:00am – JNR K2 200 Semifinal 1 (Pond/McTigue) (L9)
1:30am – U23 K2 200 Semifinal 3 (McIntyre/Stowe) (L1)

Other Links
 LIVE Streaming
 Start Lists & Results
 Official website
 Facebook
 Twitter
 

Saturday showdown! Aussies on the hunt for medals


Jordan Wood
Tom Collings, Saturday, 19 July 2014

Can Wood upstage Dombvari? How will Duffy fair against the European heavyweights? Can the K4 women sneak onto the podium?

All these questions will be answered shortly in what is set to be a brilliant first day of finals action at the ICF canoe sprint Junior and U23 World Championships in Szeged, Hungary.

10 Australian athletes will feature across five finals, each looking to write their names into the record books.

On Thursday Jordan Wood did just that setting the fourth fastest K1 1000 time ever!

His time of 3:25.531 was nearly three seconds faster than that of Hungarian favourite Bence Dombvari who is the reigning bronze medallist at the senior World Championships last year.

Conditions could play there role in the final with the Australians clearly enjoying the windy and choppy conditions on Thursday.

Dombvari remains the favourite though and will have his home crowd cheering him on from the edge of the banks.

Prior to the Wood and Dombvari battle Kawana Waters paddler Jy Duffy will contest the junior K1 1000 A final at 5:34pm AEST.

The 17 year old will race from lane seven after finishing second in his semifinal on Thursday behind Spanish kayaker Pelayo Roza.

It is worth noting that across the four semifinals, Duffy’s time of 3:31.577 was the third fastest recorded.

The U23 K4 500 women’s final will follow with Victorian Rebecca Mann, South Australian Cat McArthur, Queensland’s Alyssa Bull and Western Australian Shannon Reynolds looking to upstage China and a host of traditional European heavyweights in the final.

The 1000 metre Australian men have had a stellar event so far with all six boats qualifying for their respective A finals.

They will continue their medal winning pursuit with the junior and U23 K2 1000 finals to follow the K4 women.

Junior pairing Riley Fitzsimmons and Simon McTavish will race from lane one in the final after finishing third in their semifinal on Thursday.

The Sydney pair are one of only two non-European crews in the final alongside Uruguay.

The U23 K2 1000 final will follow with Currumbin Creek paddler Michael Booth and South Australian Glenn Rypp looking to build on their encouraging second place finish in semifinal one.

They will race from lane three in the final at 7:38pm AEST.

Today is not all about the finals however with a host of Australians set to contest the 200 metre semifinals and hopefully qualify for Sunday’s A finals.

Please follow the links below for more information.

Saturday Schedule (AEST)
5:34pm – JNR K1 1000 A Final (Jy Duffy) (L7)
6:29pm – U23 K1 1000 A Final (Jordan Wood) (L4)
6:57pm – U23 K4W 500 A Final (Mann/McArthur/Bull/Reynolds) (L8)
7:18pm – JNR K2 1000 A Final (McTavish/Fitzsimmons) (L1)
7:38pm – U23 K2 1000 A Final (Booth/Rypp) (L3)

11:10pm – JNR K1 200 Semifinal 3 (Alex Graham) (L6)
11:30pm – JNR K1W 200 Semifinal 3 (Caitlin Gilliman (L7)
12:00am – U23 K1 200 Semifinal 1 (Callum Dunn) (L8)
12:25am – U23 K1W 200 Semifinal 2 (Alyce Burnett) (L8)
1:00am – JNR K2 200 Semifinal 1 (Pond/McTigue) (L9)
1:30am – U23 K2 200 Semifinal 3 (McIntyre/Stowe) (L1)

Other Links
 LIVE Streaming
 Start Lists & Results
 Twitter
 Facebook
 

Wood wins K1 silver at U23 World Championships


Jordan Wood
ICF canoe sprint Junior and U23 World Championships
Photograph:Balint Vekassy (ICF)
Tom Collings, Saturday, 19 July 2014

Gold Coast kayaker Jordan Wood has won silver in the coveted U23 K1 1000 final at the ICF canoe sprint Junior and U23 World Championships in Szeged, Hungary.

The 19 year old is following in the footsteps of his mother Anna Wood, an Australian coach, who represented Australia at three Olympic Games.

Wood headed into the final on the back of a historic performance in his semifinal where he recorded the fourth fastest K1 1000 time in ICF history.

“I am super stoked with the race and how I paddled it,” Wood said.

Wood entered the season with a goal of winning a medal at U23 Worlds and now he has done just that finishing second behind pre-race favourite Bence Dombvari of Hungary.

It was a two-horse race in the final with both athletes going stroke for stroke across the first 500 metres.

“I really wanted to work the first 500 as I knew that Bence and the Spanish guy (Javier Cabanin) and a few of the others would really work the first 500,” Wood said.

Wood took the approach of splitting each 250 with the aim of keeping his performance as consistent as possible.

He increased his stroke rate with 250 to go but was unable to match last year’s senior World Championship bronze medallist who won in 3:27.176, 0.672 seconds ahead of Wood.

“The last 250 was so hard, I came into it and really tried to kick it up and keep it consistent and flowing so that I would not blow up,” Wood said.

“I tried to lift but I think it turned out that I just ended up flat lining and keeping consistent which isn’t a bad thing as that was the plan so it was good.”

Wood will immediately turn his attention to recovery with the Queenslander set to join Bill Bain, Zac Ryan and Joel McKitterick in the U23 K4 1000 final on Sunday.

Wood would like to say thank you to the whole team for supporting him over the past four months.

“I would like to thank all the people that have supported me through this season, Safe and Healthy people, Bennett Paddles, and a big thanks to all the coaching staff – Anders (Gustafsson), Jimmy (Owens), TJ (Tim Jacobs) and Nathan (Luce),” he said.

In other results Kawana Waters paddler Jy Duffy narrowly missed out on a medal in the junior K1 1000 final finishing fourth.

The 17 year old finished 1.720 seconds behind race winner Artuur Peters of Belgium.

Duffy said the race unfolded as he expected.

“It went pretty well. We knew everyone else would go out fast so I tried not to get phased by that and worked through the back 750 and I think that I did that,” Duffy said.

Duffy flew home in the closing stages but missed out on a medal by half a second.

Fellow junior 1000 metre men Riley Fitzsimmons and Simon McTavish got off to a strong start in the junior K2 1000 final.

They continued to build through the middle part of the race before fading in the final 250 metres to finish seventh 3.228 seconds behind Germany who edged the Czech Republic and Russia for the gold medal winning in 3:16.115.

South Australian Glenn Rypp and Michael Booth of Queensland paddled gallantly in the U23 K2 1000 final but were no much for the European heavyweights of Hungary, Serbia and Germany who dominated the final.

Rypp and Booth finished eighth, 6.676 seconds behind Hungary who won the gold in 3:10.259.

The women also featured on Saturday morning with Shannon Reynolds, Rebecca Mann, Alyssa Bull and Cat McArthur finishing ninth in the U23 K4 500 final.

The Australian quad finished 4.332 seconds behind China who become the first non-European nation of the event to win a gold medal in 1:32.572.

Racing continues in Szeged this afternoon with the semifinal for the 200 metre events.

Saturday schedule (AEST)
11:10pm – JNR K1 200 Semifinal 3 (Alex Graham) (L6)
11:30pm – JNR K1W 200 Semifinal 3 (Caitlin Gilliman (L7)
12:00am – U23 K1 200 Semifinal 1 (Callum Dunn) (L8)
12:25am – U23 K1W 200 Semifinal 2 (Alyce Burnett) (L8)
1:00am – JNR K2 200 Semifinal 1 (Pond/McTigue) (L9)
1:30am – U23 K2 200 Semifinal 3 (McIntyre/Stowe) (L1)

Please follow the links below for more information.

Other Links
 LIVE Streaming
 Start Lists & Results
 Twitter
 Facebook
 

Records broken as five Australian boats advance to finals in Hungary


Jordan Wood with Coach Anders Gustafsson
ICF Junior and U23 World Championships
Tom Collings, Friday, 18 July 2014

Records have been broken on an entertaining opening day of racing at the ICF canoe sprint Junior and U23 World Championships in Szeged, Hungary.

A strong tail wind saw some of the fastest times ever recorded.

One of those belonged to Gold Coast teenager Jordan Wood who won his U23 K1 1000 semifinal in 3:25.531.

Incredibly that ranks him fourth on the ICF all-time top 10 ranking for the K1 1000, with only Olympic or World Champions ahead of him on the list.

The 19 year old was one of five Australian boats who secured a place in an A final on Saturday, capping off an excellent day of racing for the Australian team.

Wood will lock horns on Saturday with pre-race favourite Bence Dombvari after he won one of the other two semifinals.

Dombvari won bronze at the senior World Championships last year and will have the backing of his home crowd in the final.

The Australian men dominated the 1000 metre events with South Australian Glenn Rypp combining with Currumbin kayaker Michael Booth to advance to the U23 K2 1000 A final.

The Australian pair finished second in their semifinal, 1.352 seconds adrift of German duo Kostja Stroinski and Lukas Reuschenbach who produced the fastest semifinal time of 3:14.262.

The junior men also impressed over 1000 metres with 17 year old Kawana Waters product Jy Duffy advancing to the junior K1 1000 A final after he finished second in semifinal two.

Duffy finished a close second to Spanish paddler Pelayo Roza who won the semifinal in 3:31.105.

New South Wales pair Riley Fitzsimmons and Simon McTavish entered the junior men’s K2 1000 semifinal full of confidence having won their heat earlier in the day.

They eventually snuck into the A final on Saturday after finishing third in their semifinal.

It was a controlled performance however with the top three boats finishing well clear of the remainder of the field.

The Aussie pair finished 1.892 seconds behind Belarus pair Stanislau Danieka and Ivan Ivanou who claimed the second semifinal win in 3:15.666.

After an indifferent display in the morning’s heat, the U23 K4 500 women’s crew of Rebecca Mann, Cat McArthur, Alyssa Bull and Shannon Reynolds earned a well-deserved place in the A final after winning their semifinal in 1:35.095.

They finished more than a second clear of the remainder of the field.

Unfortunately luck was not on the side of the junior K4 500 women’s crew.

Despite giving it all they had the teenage crew of Josie Bulmer, Rachel Duncan, Francesca Kidd and Brianna Massie finished in the dreaded fourth position and missed out on a place in the final by 0.588 seconds.

Racing will continue on Friday from 5pm AEST (9am local time) with the heats for all the remaining events to be contested.

Please follow the links below for more information.

Friday schedule (AEST):
5:07pm – JNR K4 1000 Heat 2 (Duffy/Lohse/Ellis/Fitzsimmons)
5:30pm – JNR K1W 500 Heat 1 (Josie Bulmer)
6:10pm – U23 K1W 500 Heat 3 (Alyce Burnett)
6:25pm – U23 K4 1000 Heat 1 (McKitterick/Bain/Ryan/Wood)
6:55pm – JNR K2W 500 Heat 3 (Sterry/Kidd)
7:00pm – U23 K2W 500 Heat 1 (McArthur/Bull)

Semifinals to be raced from 8pm till 9:30pm AEST.

11:00pm – JNR K1 200 Heat 1 (Alex Graham)
11:25pm – JNR K1W 200 Heat 1 (Caitlin Gilliman)
12:30am – U23 K1 200 Heat 3 (Callum Dunn)
1:05am – U23 K1W 200 Heat 5 (Alyce Burnett)
1:50am – JNR K2 200 Heat 3 (Pond/McTigue)
2:05am – U23 K2 200 Heat 1 (McIntyre/Stowe)

Other Links
 LIVE Streaming
 Start Lists & Results
 Schedule
 Facebook
 Twitter
 

Burnett leads Australian charge in Szeged on day 2


Alyce Burnett
Tom Collings, Friday, 18 July 2014

Day two of the ICF canoe sprint Junior and U23 World Championships is underway in Hungary with Australian Alyce Burnett leading from the front.

The 21 year old reached the A final in the U23 K1 200 and K1 500 events last year finishing fourth and sixth respectively.

This year the Sunshine Coast paddler hopes to push for a place on the podium.

Burnett started her K1 500 campaign in the best possible way winning her heat before going on to secure a place in the final after an emphatic performance in her semifinal.

Burnett powered home in the closing stages to cruise through to the final winning in 1:51.488, 0.688 seconds ahead of Iryna Sakalouskaya of Belarus.

The men’s U23 K4 1000 crew of Joel McKitterick, Bill Bain, Zac Ryan and Jordan Wood did simply what needed to be done to also secure an A final berth on Sunday.

The Australian quad finished third in their heat which saw them bypass the semifinals and secure lane seven for the final.

They looked in danger of missing out on directly qualifying for the final sitting fifth at the half way mark before producing the fastest final 250 metre split to sneak into third position.

South Australian Cat McArthur and Alyssa Bull of Queensland capped off an excellent morning of racing for the U23 athletes by securing a place in the K2 500 final on Sunday.

The Australian pair finished third in their semifinal, edging fourth placed Spain by 0.049 seconds to secure the last of the finals spots.

In the junior events Jy Duffy, Sean Lohse, Jayden Ellis and Riley Fitzsimmons made it a successful day of racing for the K4 men by securing a place in the 1000 metre final on Sunday.

The Australian’s finished second in their semifinal, 0.740 seconds behind Belarus who recorded the fastest time of 2:56.484.

It also saw the 1000 metre men make it six from six with all Australian boats progressing to their respective A finals.

Promising West Lakes junior Josie Bulmer was unable to re-produce her heroics in Auronzo a fortnight ago, finishing sixth in her K1 500 semifinal.

The 17 year old will contest the B final on Sunday.

Fellow junior women Francesca Kidd and Chloe Sterry will also contest a B final this weekend after they finished seventh in the junior K2 500 first semifinal.

There is still plenty of racing to come tonight with the men’s and women’s 200 metre heats to be contested from 11pm AEST.

Please follow the links below for more information.

Still to come tonight (AEST)
11:00pm – JNR K1 200 Heat 1 (Alex Graham)
11:25pm – JNR K1W 200 Heat 1 (Caitlin Gilliman)
12:30am – U23 K1 200 Heat 3 (Callum Dunn)
1:05am – U23 K1W 200 Heat 5 (Alyce Burnett)
1:50am – JNR K2 200 Heat 3 (Pond/McTigue)
2:05am – U23 K2 200 Heat 1 (McIntyre/Stowe)

Other Links
 LIVE Streaming
 Start Lists & Results
 Official website
 Facebook
 Twitter
 

Olympic champions on track for World Championship gold


Jacob Clear, Murray Stewart, David Smith and Tate Smith
2014 ICF Sprint World Cup 3 (Szeged, HUN)
Photograph:Balint Vekassy (ICF)
Tom Collings, Thursday, 17 July 2014

London Olympic gold medallist Tate Smith believes the K4 1000 champions are on track to win gold at the ICF World Championships in Moscow next month.

“Everyone is progressing well, and the K4 is on track to perform well at World Champs,” Smith said.

“Our goal this year is to try and win a World title, so the standards we have set are high.”

The 32 year old combined with fellow Gold Coast kayaker Jacob Clear, and NSWIS pair Murray Stewart and David Smith to win gold at the final ICF World Cup in Hungary last month.

“Our preparation at the World Cups was good, and it was a great result given we’ve got room for improvement.”

The Australian men are currently based in Szolnok for an intensive block of training where they will remain until the start of the World Championships.

“The camps been going really well this year. We’ve spent seven weeks in Hungary compared to last year with just three weeks, so we have done a lot more quality work,” said Smith.

“Over the next month, we will look at putting the K4 under race pace pressure to ensure we are ready when we line up in Moscow.”

The ICF Canoe Sprint World Championships will be held in Moscow, Russia from 6 to 10 August.

Other Links
 ICF Canoe Sprint World Championships
 

Slalom quartet get first taste of Deep Creek


Jess Fox on the World Championship course
Deep Creek, USA
Tom Collings, Thursday, 17 July 2014

Canoe slalom quartet Rosalyn Lawrence, Sarah Grant, Jessica Fox and Lucien Delfour are currently in the USA training at Deep Creek, the host the 2014 ICF World Championships.

They are now 11 days into their camp. They have been working hard on their fitness and getting to know the course with the support of Head Coach Mike Druce and fellow coaches Julien Billaut and Myriam Fox.

“All athletes are fit and well and getting used to the water. There are two local gyms and plenty of running trails”, Druce said.

The general consensus is the course will be a tough challenge at Worlds.

“The course here is way harder than it looks. It is small, however really tricky! In some ways it reminds me of La Seu d’Urgell. It's fairly small, the water is slow, really unpredictable, and shallow,” Delfour said.

The course is also set at the top of a mountain where athletes are exposed to unpredictable weather conditions.

“The weather is pretty crazy; we've had a couple of tornado warnings then we've had to get off the water in a hurry,” Lawrence said.

Despite the unpredictable weather Lawrence has enjoyed the training camp where she has started using a new MS Composite K1.

“Things are going well in Deep Creek. We've been training hard, working on fitness and getting to know the course,” she said.

“I feel like this training camp is very valuable as we have had such a focused and high quality training block.”

Grant has equally benefited from training on the course ahead of Worlds.

“We have been able to do quite a lot of paddling and getting to know the course early before the Worlds in September has been a great opportunity,” Grant said.

“There also seems to be a lot of interest from the local community, with lots of people coming down to watch the training, so I think there will be a great crowd atmosphere in September.”

The team will remain in Deep Creek until the 20th July.

 

Aussie men impress on opening morning at Junior and U23 Worlds


Jordan Wood
Tom Collings, Thursday, 17 July 2014

Jordan Wood, Simon McTavish and Riley Fitzsimmons have won their respective heats to get the Australian team off to a strong start at the ICF canoe sprint Junior and U23 World Championships in Hungary.

Fresh from making his ICF World Cup debut in May, Wood showed his class to power to a comfortable victory in his U23 K1 1000 heat.

The 19 year old lead from start to finish winning in 3:31.261. The Gold Coast kayaker finished 1.900 seconds ahead of German Jochen Kaiser, with Mexican Osvaldo Labrada 0.116 seconds further back.

Wood’s time was the fastest of the four heats raced.

Junior paddlers Simon McTavish and Riley Fitzsimmons followed suit to record a dominant win in heat three of the junior K2 1000.

Like Wood, the New South Wales pair led from start to finish to record a comfortable victory in 3:19.158.

Danish duo Tommas Nielsen and Jonathan Dagnaes finished second, more than two seconds behind McTavish and Fitzsimmons.

The heat wins see the two Australian boats get the centre lanes for the all-important semifinals to be raced later tonight.

Currumbin Creek paddler Michael Booth and Holdfast Bay kayaker Glenn Rypp also advanced to the semifinals after finishing second in their U23 K2 1000 heat.

Booth and Rypp lead the field through the first 250 metres before being overtaken by Hungarian pair Benjamin Ceiner and Tibor Hufnagel who took the victory ahead of the Australians by 0.796 seconds.

Earlier Kawana Waters junior Jy Duffy finished third in heat three of the junior men’s K1 1000.

The 17 year old finished 3.088 seconds behind Danish paddler Morten Graversen who claimed the heat win in 3:37.547.

The third placing was enough to see Duffy advance to the semifinals.

The K4 500 women’s heats also featured with both the junior and U23 crews advancing to the next stage.

The junior crew of Josephine Bulmer, Rachel Duncan, Francesca Kidd and Brianna Massie could only manage sixth in their heat and will need to show some quick improvement to progress from the semi into the A final.

The U23 quad of Rebecca Mann, Cat McArthur, Alyssa Bull and Shannon Reynolds performed slightly better to finish fifth.

The Australians finished 4.428 seconds behind Germany who won the heat in 1:33.008.

There is still plenty of racing to come tonight with all six Australian boats from this morning’s heats progressing to the semifinals.

Please follow the links below for more information.

Thursday Semifinal schedule: (AEST)
11:00pm – JNR K4W 500 Semifinal 1 (Bulmer/Duncan/Kidd/Massie)
11:17pm – JNR K1 1000 Semifinal 2 (Jy Duffy)
12:06am – U23 K1 1000 Semifinal 2 (Jordan Wood)
12:55am – JNR K2 1000 Semifinal 2 (McTavish/Fitzsimmons)
1:23am – U23 K2 1000 Semifinal 1 (Booth/Rypp)
2:05am – U23 K4W 500 Semifinal 1 (Mann/McArthur/Bull/Reynolds)

Other Links
 LIVE Streaming
 Start Lists & Results
 Official website
 Facebook
 Twitter
 

ICF Canoe Sprint Junior and U23 World Championships Preview


Alyce Burnett
Tom Collings, Wednesday, 16 July 2014

The next generation of future Olympic aspirants have arrived in Hungary ahead of the ICF Junior and U23 World Championships which commence in Szeged tomorrow.

28 Australians will contest this year’s World Championships which to feature athletes from 73 countries.

Queensland trio Alyce Burnett, Jordan Wood and Bill Bain, and South Australian Cat McArthur lead a strong Australian team, having already represented their country at senior level.

Burnett and McArthur have spent the lead up alongside the junior and U23 women, and 200 metre men at the European Training Centre in Italy.

The squad also completed a successful lead in by dominating the Auronzo International Regatta a fortnight ago where the Australians won 21 gold medals.

At last year’s Junior and U23 World Championships in Canada Burnett narrowly missed a medal in both the K1W 500 and K1W 200 finishing fourth and sixth respectively.

Now at 21, the Sunshine Coast paddler will be hoping to break through for her first U23 Worlds medal this weekend.

McArthur has established herself as a strong team boat paddler at senior level and will contest the U23 K2W 500 and K4W 500 events in Szeged.

She will team up with Kawana Waters kayaker Alyssa Bull in the double, while Victorian Rebecca Mann and Western Australian Shannon Reynolds will join them in the K4.

The girls will be looking to improve on their ninth placing last year.

In 2013 Bain won Australia’s only medal, bronze in the U23 K1 1000. This year however the event will be raced by training partner Wood.

Wood dominated the selection trial at the Oceania Championships winning gold in all three U23 1000 metre events.

The 19 year old made his ICF World Cup debut earlier in the year recording a 19th place finish in the K1 1000 in Milan.

While Wood is considered one of the main contenders, Local Hungarian star Bence Dombvari will be the man to beat after he won bronze at the senior World Championships in 2013.

Bain will get his chance to feature on the podium in the K4 1000 event alongside Wood, South Australian Zac Ryan and Currumbin Creek paddler Joel McKitterick.

The 1000 metre men have been busy training alongside the senior men in Szolnok and will be aiming to improve on their seventh place finish last year.

Holdfast Bay kayaker Glenn Rypp and Currumbin Creek paddler Michael Booth will contest the K2 1000.

In the U23 200 metre events South Australian Callum Dunn will contest the K1 event, while Wildwater star Robert McIntyre and fellow New South Welshman Mark Stowe will make their U23 Worlds debuts in the K2 200.

While much of the spotlight will be centred on the U23 athletes looking to make the step up to senior competition in the coming year a host of junior athletes stamped themselves as future stars with some encouraging performances at the recent regatta in Auronzo.

One of those was West Lakes teenager Josie Bulmer. The 17 year old won five gold medals and has been rewarded with the junior K1W 500 event in Hungary.

Bulmer will also line up in the K4W 500 alongside fellow South Australian Francesca Kidd, Kawana Waters paddler Brianna Massie and Rachel Duncan of the Sydney Northern Beaches Kayak Club.

Kidd will also team up with 16 year old Gold Coast paddler Chloe Sterry in the K2W 500.

The other junior women’s paddler to feature will be Caitlin Gilliman in the K1W 200. Gilliman won gold in Auronzo and is aiming to make the A final this weekend.

Kawana Waters junior Jy Duffy was the top male performer throughout the domestic season in Australia earlier in the year.

The 17 year old will contest the K1 1000 and K4 1000 events and is aiming to reach the A final in both.

Last year’s junior K4 1000 crew finished fifth and with another year of racing under their belts a medal is not out of the equation.

Duffy will be joined by Avoca Beach kayaker Riley Fitzsimmons, and South Australian pair Sean Lohse and Jayden Ellis.

Fitzsimmons will double up in the K2 1000 alongside Simon McTavish.

Western Australian trio Alex Graham, Nick Pond and Sam McTigue will contest the junior 200 metre event with Graham lining up in the K1 while Pond and McTigue will do battle in the K2.

Racing is scheduled to commence on Thursday 17th July at 9am local time (5pm AEST). Racing will conclude on Sunday 20th July.

Please follow the links below for more information.

Event Breakdown
U23
K1W 500 Alyce Burnett
K1 200 Alyce Burnett
K2W 500 Cat McArthur / Alyssa Bull
K4W 500 Cat McArthur / Alyssa Bull / Rebecca Mann / Shannon Reynolds
K1M 200 Callum Dunn
K1M 1000 Jordan Wood
K2M 200 Rob McIntyre / Mark Stowe
K2M 1000 Glenn Rypp / Michael Booth
K4M 1000 Joel McKitterick / Bill Bain / Zac Ryan / Jordan Wood

Junior
K1W 500 Josie Bulmer
K1W 200 Caitlin Gilliman
K2W 500 Francesca Kidd / Chloe Sterry
K4W 500 Francesca Kidd / Brianna Massey / Rachel Duncan / Josie Bulmer
K1M 200 Alexander Graham
K1M 1000 Jy Duffy
K2M 200 Nick Pond / Sam McTigue
K2M 1000 Riley Fitzsimmons / Simon McTavish
K4M 1000 Sean Lohse / Jayden Ellis / Jy Duffy / Riley Fitzsimmons

Other Links
 Official Website
 Start Lists & Results
 Schedule
 LIVE Stream
 Facebook
 Twitter
 

Australian Canoeing to partner with SportingDNA for online sport management

Sam Lyons, Monday, 14 July 2014

Australian Canoeing is pleased to announce that it will be partnering with SportingDNA in provision of online sport management.

SportingDNA will help Australian Canoeing to further improve the services that Australian Canoeing provides to its State Asscociations, Clubs and Members.

Australian Canoeing Executive Officer Greg Doyle says that the new partnership will help them to better engage and administer its members.

"As a national organisation, we want to make sure that the whole of our sport can stayed informed and be involved. SportingDNA will enable us to achieve this goal whilst also helping to streamline the administration process"

The timeline for release of the new system is:

  • 8th September - No further website or membership updates to the current system 
  • September - Release 1 of SportingDNA
  • 30th September - Current membership system closed
  • December - Release 2 of SportingDNA

If you are a website administrator or are interested in this project please email sam.lyons@canoe.org.au if you would like to recieve more information. You can also sign up for email updates by subscibing in the form below:

Subscribe to the website upgrade mailing list

* indicates required
 

Canoe Freestyle World Cup big Finals on Saturday, live streaming available


Freestyle World Cup - Sort
ICF, Saturday, 12 July 2014

The 2014 ICF Canoe Freestyle World Cup Final is coming to an end and the best acrobatic paddlers will be crowned on Saturday evening during a thrilling night event!

So far the competition has been immensely exciting in Sort, Spain. Will anyone be able to catch North American child prodigy Dane JACKSON in the K1 Men event and his sister Emily in the K1 Women event? Will the French and the Spanish manage to overthrow the USA in C1?

If you're entertained by the spins, flips, turns and tricks of freestyle snowboarders, surfers and skaters, or the half-pipe freestyle event in skateboarding, you'll love freestyle kayaking. It's the X-Games for whitewater.

See below for all the information you need to follow the Finals:
What is canoe freestyle?
How works the ICF Canoe Freestyle World Cup?
How to watch the competition live?
Interviews and photographs available.

SATURDAY SCHEDULE
 
12.00 CET: K1 WOMEN SEMI FINAL
13.00 CET: K1 MEN SEMI FINAL
 
14.00 CET: SQUIRT WOMEN FINAL
14.40 CET: SQUIRT MEN FINAL
15.20 CET: OC1 FINAL
16.00 CET: K1 JUNIOR WOMEN FINAL
16.40 CET: C1 FINAL
 
21.00 CET: PRESENTATION OF THE K1 FINAL 
 
21.30 CET: K1 WOMEN + K1 MEN FINALS
23.00 CET: AWARDS CEREMONY
 
FULL RESULTS AND SATURDAY START LISTS available here.

LIVE STREAMING of the World Cup Final in available in all countries:

http://rodeosort.excomcloud.tv/

 

Middle Swan Race

Sam Lyons, Monday, 7 July 2014

The Middle Swan has a long history as a race on the Canoeing WA Calender. It originally started almost underneath the Great Northern Highway and came down through the Upper Swan Ti-Trees to finish downstream of Redcliffe Bridge at the Ascot Waters Playground, the original home of the Ascot Kayak Club, before they moved to Garvey Park.

After many years of having to shorten the course due to the lack of water the current course was settled on as been about the same length and a few twist and turns to make it interesting. Records in this new format have started in 2000 .. 
 
This year’s race was started on a clear Sunday morning with a predicted minimum of 2 degrees. In the protected valley the wind was not felt until reaching the more open stretches of the river downstream. 

With an upstream start the team boats lead off first, 2 minutes later the combined Division one and four paddlers left, followed by the Division 2 and 3.. Paddling up and down this narrow winding stretch of the Swan river took its toll as 2 paddlers took an unexpected swim in the chilly waters and at least one had rudder damage from an underwater tree branch. With the race leaders coming down both sides of the river, paddlers still going upstream often had to take evasive action to prevent head on collisions. The rule is stay right at all times.
The tight turn (180 degree in a 10m wide river) under the Barrett Road Foot bridge was an exciting/worrying point for most paddlers. The K3s bowmen showed their masterly, by bow drawing these long boats around the turn while several shorter craft ended up in the trees on either bank as tighter turning paddlers went inside them.  
 
The long haul downstream then started with paddlers soon forming into groups to keep each other company and the pressure up. Once past Guildford  Road bridge the tail wind was felt and an increase of speed occurred. By the time we passed under Redcliffe Bridge the wind had picked up and after the final turn, near the old Ascot Inn, it was a stiff and cold headwind home.
Paddlers where pleased to be finally finished and have a chance of the hospitality of the Ascot Kayak Club and its hot showers, warm food (provided by the Juniors Parents) or a hot coffee from the Riverside Café next door.
 
Meanwhile, while the big kids were having fun upstream, the youngest ( 7 to 14 year olds) paddlers started their race at Barkers Bridge and paddled the 6 – 7 km back to AKC. For some this was their first race and they did themselves proud finishing in good times. Aiden B. (AKC, first race) lead the U10 Guppies home with Serene T. (AKC)  and Levi B. (CRCC) filling the minor positions. In the U12 Guppy K2s Kelly T.(AKC) & Andrew W. (CRCC) lead Ryan B. & Isabella R (both AKC) home. Kelly and Andrew are actually 3rd cousins but had never met until 2 years ago and have since shared a passion for Kayak racing.

In the Novice class Kobe W. (AKC) came home first with Luke E. (CRCC) and Mason K.(AKC) very close behind. Nicole S.(AKC) lead the young ladies home with Gabby B.(CLBC) and Holly T. (AKC and another first timer) following her in.

The short course of 12 km was set as a training run for the Elite Junior Sprinters and the few that turned up had a close run with less than 5 minutes separating the leading paddlers. Joshua C. (AKC) lead the charge home with Zac A.(AKC), Kye B.(AKC) and  Caleb B(CLBC) behind. In the Doubles race the girls (Yasmin R. & Shania S.,both BPC) beat the boys (Dylan S.(BPC) & Tim F.(AKC)) followed by the Dads ( Duncan R. & Daniel S., both BPC).

As the adults came home, punching into the cold head wind, many a close battle was seen by the spectators and support crews on the bank. The first 2 x K3s home where separated by 2.2 seconds after averaging 14.1 km per hour for 25.7 km. Andrew C., Matt C., & Cam S., (IOP, AKC) took line honours with the MOC Club team Mark H., Mathew R., & Mathew S., all in matching tops, just behind.

Steve E. (CRCC) & Spencer K. (AKC) was a clear leader in the K2s with a 6 minute gap back to the ladies, Tess W., & Helke M. (both AKC).

In Division 1 , James M. (AKC), Mathew D. (AKC), and Shanon S. (MOC) finished with in a boat length or 2 of each other.

Division 2 had 3 non-regular paddlers coming in first and driving the average speed up above 12 km/hr. Cameron F.(PP) was the winner with Robert H. (IOP) and Buck C. in third. Bronwyn M. (AKC) was the fastest finishing lady on the day, taking 8th position in in this very competitive race.

Division 3 had a run-away winner in Ben C. Chris W. and Rob J. filled the minor positions with Tatianna B.(CLBC) and Jane L.(AKC) being the first ladies home in this division.  

Division 4 had the experience of starting on the same grid as Division 1 and enjoyed getting a lift from all others as they came past giving them a faster average speed than in the previous race. First in was Dallas R. (SCC) with Greg F. second and Ronald L.(CLBC) in third place. 
 
Our Volunteers on the 2 main turns and doing the starting and timing deserve a big vote of thanks for getting up so early on such a chilly morning so we could all have fun in a regulated manner. The parents that go out on the water with their children in the Guppy and Novice classes allows us to let these youngsters have a go and start on the proven path to international success. The power boat following on behind making sure nobody was left up the river alone. 

 

2015 Aim for the Stars Scholarship Applications Now Open

Sam Lyons, Wednesday, 2 July 2014

The Layne Beachley Aim for the Stars Foundation inspires and empowers girls and women to achieve their goals.

This support includes funding to help them realise their dreams in sporting, academic, community or cultural pursuits. If you, or someone you know needs help to enable them to invest in their future and fulfil their potential then they should apply for a Layne Beachley Aim for the Stars Foundation Scholarship from today (July 1, 2014)

Applications close November 14, 2014, and can be completed online at www.aimforthestars.com.au. Scholarships are awarded at the discretion of the Foundation to eligible applicants who best demonstrate their aspirations and need.

WHO IS ELIGIBLE TO APPLY?

Females, 12 years of age and above; and
Females who have initiative and passion and are committed to achieving a dream in their field of choice.
Aim for the Stars National Scholarships will be broken down into five State groups:

  • Queensland
  • New South Wales/Australian Capital Territory
  • South Australia/Northern Territory
  • Victoria/Tasmania
  • Western Australia The Foundation will endeavor to award at least 3 x Scholarships per region.

WHAT THE SCHOLARSHIP INVOLVES

Successful applicants will receive a financial grant in accordance with the following amounts and conditions:

  • $4,000 - 'Individual' Scholarship, 1 person 12 years and above
  • $6,000 - 'Group' Scholarship, 2 or more people 12 years and above

Scholarship recipients both in their scholarship year and beyond, will be asked to assist us to be Australia's leading Foundation that inspires and empowers girls and women to achieve their goals. Recipients will have responsibilities and may be asked to contribute to the Aim for the Stars Foundation by way of photos, interviews and stories about their quest to reach their goals.

Website and online applications: www.aimforthestars.com.au

Facebook: www.facebook.com/aimforthestarsfoundation

 

National Elite Development Program: Canoe Sprint / Paracanoe

Melissa Hopwood, Friday, 20 June 2014

Apply now!

The Australian Canoeing (AC) National Elite Development Program (NEDP) is one of the major initiatives underpinning the AC National Pathway Strategy.

The objective of the NEDP is to create and support environments which encourage emerging athletes to reach their full potential, prepare for international competition, and contribute toward AC’s Winning Edge targets.

In 2014/2015, the Canoe Sprint NEDP will operate under a revised format involving two separate components:

  1. NEDP State Development Squads
  2. NEDP Regional Development Centres

The program will also be expanded to support emerging paracanoe athletes through integrated training programs.

For more information on the revised NEDP Framework, please view the document “NEDP Overview: Canoe Sprint/Paracanoe”.

 

NEDP State Development Squads: Canoe Sprint/Paracanoe

NEDP State Development Squads aim to provide regular training and educational opportunities to the top ranked junior and, where relevant, emerging senior athletes, in the canoe sprint and paracanoe disciplines. Selected athletes will receive high quality coaching and development experiences, including interaction with national team coaches and performance support staff. NEDP State Development Squads will expose athletes to high performance practice environments and behaviours in order to accelerate development and prepare for transition to more advanced stages of the athlete pathway.

NEDP State Development Squads will operate on a state-based mini-camps framework. In 2014/2015 a shortened pilot program involving four mini-camps of one day duration will be held for each squad.

For more information on the NEDP State Development Squads, please view the document “NEDP State Development Squads: Canoe Sprint/Paracanoe”.

Expressions of interest for NEDP State Development Squad Head Coach and Assistant Coach Roles are now open. To submit an expression of interest for an NEDP State Development Squad coaching position please complete the online application form for coaches. Expressions of interest will close July 6, 2014.

Athlete applications for selection to NEDP State Development Squads are also now open. To nominate for selection, please complete the online application form for athletes. Athlete applications will close July 6, 2014.

 

NEDP Regional Development Centres: Canoe Sprint/Paracanoe

NEDP Regional Development Centres aim to recognise and support training centres that provide outstanding coaching, equipment, facilities, and training opportunities suitable for pre-elite athletes pursuing a high performance pathway in the canoe sprint and paracanoe disciplines.

Regional Development Centres will receive both financial and in-kind support from AC to ensure the ongoing provision of a high quality daily training environment and to encourage continuous improvement in program delivery and athlete performance in these centres.

For more information on the NEDP Regional Development Centres, please view the document “NEDP Regional Development Centres: Canoe Sprint/Paracanoe”.

Further details regarding the application and accreditation process for NEDP Regional Development Centres will be provided in the coming weeks.

For enquiries and more information please contact nedp@canoe.org.au.

 

 

Other Links
 NEDP Overview: Canoe Sprint/Paracanoe
 NEDP State Development Squads: Canoe Sprint/Paracanoe
 NEDP Regional Development Centres: Canoe Sprint/Paracanoe
 Submit an expression of interest to be an NEDP State Development Squad Coach or Assistant Coach
 Submit an athlete application for an NEDP State Development Squad
 Australian Canoeing National Pathway Strategy: Canoe Sprint 2014-2016
 

Nominations open for 2015 Canoe Polo Oceania Championships

Sam Lyons, Friday, 20 June 2014

The 2015 Oceania Canoe Polo Championships will be held at Nagambie Lakes in Victoria from the 9th to 11th April and you can now nominate for selection as an athlete or express your interest in being a team official

The 2015 Oceania Championships will be a great opportunity to experience world class competition in Australia.

Nominations close 24th October 2014 for athletes and 1st February 2015 for Team Officials

Nominate as an athlete

Nominate as an official

 

2014-2016 Canoe Sprint National Pathway Strategy

Melissa Hopwood, Thursday, 19 June 2014

Australian Canoeing (AC) is pleased to announce the 2014-2016 National Pathway Strategy for Canoe Sprint.

Australia has experienced outstanding international success in the canoe sprint discipline, winning a medal at every Olympic Games since 1980. In order to ensure we continue to experience international success into the future, AC must create and support high quality sustainable pathways for athletes and coaches, with a clear, evidence-based methodology for how we identify and develop talent.

Five major initiatives underpin the Canoe Sprint National Pathway Strategy for the short-term period until the 2016 Rio Olympic Games:

1. National Elite Development Program

2. Surf Life Saving Australia Next Wave Partnership

3. Australian Institute of Sport Sports Draft

4. National Coaching Curriculum Update

5. Coach Connect Coach Mentoring Program

To find out more about each of these initiatives, please follow the link below to view the 2014-2016 National Pathway Strategy for Canoe Sprint.

Updates and more detailed information regarding pathway activities will be announced as they become available.

For enquiries and more information please contact Australian Canoeing National Pathway Manager, Melissa Hopwood at melissa.hopwood@canoe.org.au.

 

Other Links
 View the 2014-2016 National Pathway Strategy for Canoe Sprint
 

2015 Marathon Nationals Championships dates announced

Sam Lyons, Thursday, 12 June 2014

The 2015 Australian Canoe Marathon Championships, incorporating the 2015 Oceania Canoe Marathon Championships will be held in Canberra over the period 3 to 5 April 2015.

 

2015 Australian Canoe/Kayak Slalom National Championships

Sam Lyons, Monday, 2 June 2014

The Australian Canoe/Kayak Slalom National Championships will be held on the Goulburn River at Eildon, Victoria, from 2 January 2015 - 11 January 2015.

This is a great opportunity for the Victorian paddling community, and will require a coordinated effort to ensure that the event is well planned and run.

An information evening for the National Championships is intended for Tuesday 17 June at 7:00pm. Paddlers, parents, and supporters are in all invited to attend the information evening, which will detail how individuals can get involved in the event. The date, time and venue will be confirmed in the next few days.

The draft program for the National Championships is:

02-Jan-14    Manager and Athlete briefings/allocated training
03-Jan-14    Schools Rapid Sprints (TBC)/Schools slalom course setting.
04-Jan-14    Day 1 Australian Schools Championships
05-Jan-14    Day 2 Australian Schools Championships
06-Jan-14    Australian Schools Down River am.
07-Jan-14    Pre-Australian Slalom National Championships event
08-Jan-14    Rest Day/manager and athlete briefings/allocated training/ set course
09-Jan-14    Day 1 Australian Slalom National Championships
10-Jan-14    Day 2 Australian Slalom National Championships, incl. team events/set Finals course
11-Jan-14    Day 3 Australian Slalom National Championships - Event finals and presentations
 
 

Australian National Wildwater Championships

Sam Lyons, Wednesday, 28 May 2014

The Australian National Wildwater Championships will be held this year in Tasmania in October 2014.

The planned schedule is:

  • Friday 10/10/14 - Training on The Mersey
  • Saturday 11/10/14 - National Sprint Championships on the Mersey Short Course in the morning followed by a Sprint selection race on the normal Mersey Sprint Course in the afternoon.
  • Sunday 12/10/14 - National Classic Championship on the Upper Mersey course in the morning followed by a Classic Teams race in the afternoon.
  • Monday 13/10/14 - National Teams Sprint race on the Mersey normal Sprint Course in the morning followed by a classic on the lower Mersey to the Dam in the afternoon which will act as a selection race for the Juniors in the afternoon.
  • Tuesday 14/10/14 - Travel to Brady's Lake and training on the course.
  • Wednesday 15/10/14 - Selection Sprint race on Brady's for senior paddlers. Non selection event for Junior paddlers.

Also stay around for Saturday the 18/10/14 and compete in the Lea Exteme Creeking race which is Australia's premier extreme creek boat race where teams of 2 paddle down this exciting section of grade 3 and 4 whitewater.

Please note that these championships will act as selection events for the 2015 senior World Championships and World Cup events in Europe and as selection events for the 2015 Junior World Championships in the USA.