Home Events Asia Pacific Cup

Australian Canoeing in conjunction with Canoe Racing New Zealand and the Japan Canoe Federation are excited to announce the launch of a new Asia – Pacific Sprint Cup for Under 16 / U18 / U21 canoe sprint athletes.

The three federations have been in discussions for some time, with all countries acknowledging the importance of an event like this for our developing athletes. The Asia – Pacific Sprint Cup will take place annually during the first two weeks in May with the first Asia – Pacific Sprint Cup planned to take place in Adelaide, SA from 11-13 May, 2018.

New Zealand will be hosting the event in 2019, Japan in 2020 and Australia again in 2021 on a rotational ongoing basis.

The Asia-Pacific Sprint Cup will be open to any country. In the first few years the largest national teams are expected to be from Australia, New Zealand and Japan though, who already committed to the event.

The event is expected to grow in the future and to become an International Regatta of increasing quality and recognised by the International Canoe Federation.

Each participating country will select National Teams for the event (U16, U18 and U21) and races will be held in each age category over Olympic race distances with a maximum of three (3) entries for K1/K2 per country; two (2) entries for K4 per country and one (1) entry for relays per country.

Australian Flag
Under 16
Fletcher Armstrong
Lincoln Loughry
Jarrah Sheppard
Toby Schooley
Alex Robinson
Jeremy Alderson
Liam Warriner
Andrew Steel
Kali Wilding
Jenaya Massie
Chelsea Beale
Phoebe Wills-Grace
Alisa van der Kwartel
Charli Smyth
Sascha Taurins
Chaise Richardson
Under 18
Harrison Armstrong
Jesse Kneebone-Ellis
Byron Chadwick
Daniel Kurcharski
Thomas Hughes
Carter Brodhurst – hill
Tinus Koekemoer
Nicholas Greed
Kailey Harlen
Mackenzie Duffy
Anthea Warne
Tiarnee Massie
Hannah Scott
Yasemin Ray
Alicia Fay
Under 21
Tom Green
Ethan Neville
Reece Bacchus
Sam Hutchinson
Jakob Hammond
Fletcher Cunningham
Yale Steinpreis
Keily Dober
Joanna Charles
Ella Beere
Francesca Kidd
Caitlin Burt-Poloai
Jemma Smith
japanese-flag-medium
Under 16
Aoki Mizuki
Yamazaki Jo
Koyari Ryota
Onoue Kaede
Endo Honatsu
Kumihashi Ichika
Under 18
 Imanishi Rikuto
Shimokawa Hiroki
Suzuki Syota
Moriguro Dai
Yonemitsu Riku
Umemura Kosei
Tanaka Tomoki
Masukawa Chiho
Ogaki Yuzuki
Sakiyama Kei
Hioki Yu
Under 21
Tanada Taishi
Miura Iori
Nawa Sora
Hasinuma Shin
Sato Tomoka
Urada Jyuri
Taniguchi Yui
New Zealand Flag
Under 16
 Ryan Clough
Kristian Marshalll
Jack Wilkinson
Archie Tonks
Flynn McGuinness
Thomas MacGibbon
Louis Wylaars
Tilly Pritchard
Scarlett Old
Pieta Luthi
Sophie Brooke
Cass Hetherington
Stacey Warren-Moiser
Under 18
 Dylan Neal-Hill
Lucas Thompson
Sam Ferkins
Ben Bristow
Jack Clifton
Liam Lace
Fletcher Moles
Lucy Matehaere
Olivia Brett
Alicia Hoskin
Hannah Baker
Alex Bermingham
Brooklyn Saunders
Under 21
 Ben McCallum
Jake Koekemoer
Zach Ferkins
Hamish Legarth
Sean McCarthy
 Samalulu Clifton
Singapore Flag
Under 16
 Mathew Kai En Lim

Fang Hao Wee

Shawn Wei Chew

Mathew Zhong Sheng Soh

Ian Tan

Zhong Jun Ryan Ang

Alden Ler

Zhi Quan Emmanuel Lim

Charmaine Yu

Georgia Ng

Angela Kwek

Yu Ting Yap

Emmanuele Leong

Ee Ling Chng

Cameron Lai

Sue Ann Tan

Under 18
Julian Wei Jun

Jack Benjamin Smith

Tze How Jasmond Tan

Sean Kwan Loong Becker

Zhi Kai Leo

Jovi Jayden Kalaichelvan

Ing Jay Tay

Tze Cheng Kuik

 Anthea An Teng Low
250px-Flag_of_French_Polynesia.svg
Under 18
 Nohoarii Thuau
Tavaumania Flores
Cook Island
Under 16
Genesis Ngatikao

Jade Tierney

Under 18
Joseph Maoate-Garcia
Under 21
Hosea Nooapii

Orders for merchandise are now closed.

COUNTRY DAY 1 POINT SCORE DAY 2 POINT SCORE  DAY 3 POINT SCORE GRAND TOTAL
AUSTRALIA 175 157  158 490
NEW ZEALAND 154 130 123 407
JAPAN 87 89 71 247
SINGAPORE 38 17 36 91
COOK ISLANDS 1 5 3 9
TAHITI 1 0 0 1