Naomi Flood wins K1 silver


Naomi Flood with winner Teneale Hatton & Lani Belcher
ICF Sprint World Cup 2 - Racice, CZE
Photograph:Balint Vekassy (ICF)
Tom Collings, Saturday, 17 May 2014

Manly kayaker Naomi Flood was the standout Australian performer on a tough morning of racing in Racice, Czech Republic.

A strong cross head wind played havoc for the competitors but Flood battered through the tough conditions to win silver in the women’s K1 1000 final.

The Manly kayaker finished 5.482 seconds behind Kiwi Teneale Hatton who was a class above in the final winning in 4:05.501.

It was a great effort by Flood after a short turn around of just 40 minutes between her K2 500 and K1 1000 finals.

Earlier in the K2 500 final Flood combined with fellow NSWIS kayaker Jo Brigden-Jones to place ninth, 4.305 seconds behind Belarus duo Marharyta Tsishkevich and Maryna Litvinchuk who won the gold in 1:47.084.

“I am glad it is over and I am glad to be on the podium and plenty of things to work, lots of opportunities looking forward,” Flood said.

Fellow Manly kayaker Murray Stewart headed into the K1 1000 A final full of confidence following a dominant display in his semifinal on Friday.

The 27 year old was unable to repeat his semi performance finishing fifth, 3.598 seconds behind German star Max Hoff.

Hoff’s victory made it consecutive World Cup gold medals following his win in Milan two weeks earlier.

Hoff won in 3:36.826, 2.582 seconds ahead of Danish kayaker Rene Holten Poulsen.

Portuguese paddler Fernando Pimenta took home the bronze 0.251 seconds further back.

Ken Wallace won the B final in 3:40.460, 0.365 seconds ahead of Laurens Pannecoucke of Belgium. His time would have placed him sixth in the A final.

“It was very tough. It was cold and windy, it was hard work today,” Stewart said.

Stewart also featured in the K4 1000 shortly after alongside fellow London champions Tate Smith, David Smith and Jacob Clear.

At their first World Cup of the year the quad finished fifth after running out of metres in the second half of the race following a slow first 500.

“The back 500 was alright but the first 500 was where we lost it and we have now got something to work on between now and next week,” Stewart said.

The Australian K4 finished 3.377 seconds behind Russia who won the gold in 2:58.112 ahead of Belarus and Germany.

There is still plenty of racing remaining to come tonight with the heats and semifinals for the K1 200 and K2 200 events.

Still to come (AEST)
10:35pm – K1 200 Heat 3 (Lachlan Tame)
10:40pm – K1 200 Heat 4 (Brodie Holmes)
11:40pm – K1 200 W Heat 4 (Jo Brigden-Jones)
12:05am – K2 200 Heat 3 (Phillips/Bird)

The K1 200 and K2 200 semifinals will then follow from 1:25am AEST.

Other Links
 Official website
 Start Lists & Results
 Facebook
 Twitter
 LIVE STREAMING