Rossi and Borrows lead the way in C1


Ali Borrows leads Women's C1 racing
2014 Junior & Under 23 Slalom World Championships 23-27 April, Penrith Whitewater Stadium
Photograph:Delly Carr
Australian Canoeing, Thursday, 24 April 2014

Argentinian Sebastian Rossi and Australian Ali Borrows won their respective U23 C1 heats on an exciting morning of racing at the ICF Junior and U23 World Championships in Penrith.

The morning began with the U23 C1M heat.

Rossi sat 14th after his first run, but made some corrections on his second run to record the fastest heat time of 95.37.

Less than a second separated the top six athletes.

Defending champion Patrik Gajarsky recorded the second fastest time of 96.22, 0.17 seconds ahead of British canoeist Ryan Westley.

Top ranked Italian Roberto Colazingari finished fourth narrowly ahead of Thomas Quinn of Great Britain.

Colazingari found the middle part of the course most challenging.

“It was a good run but the gates a bit low so it is difficult to not touch the gate and I touched two gates, but the time is good so I am happy with that”, Colazingari said.

The course proved a touch challenge for many of the athletes with Australian pair Jaxon Merritt and Daniel Watkins failing to progress to the semifinal finishing 32nd and 45th respectively.

Canadian Liam Smedley put on gallant display suffering a dislocated shoulder after coming into trouble at gate seven only to power on and complete his run in 113.16, 37th overall.

The U23 C1W heat followed with Penrith canoeist Ali Borrows upstaging fellow World Champion Jessica Fox to record the fastest heat run.

Despite a gate touch, Borrows first run time of 113.80 saw her finish 0.20 seconds ahead of Fox who was happy with her first run, deciding to sit out her second and save some energy for the K1W semifinals tomorrow.

“I was happy, I just wanted to put down a solid run and race smooth clean lines and it happened so I got a fast time so it was good”, Borrows said.

“The whole run felt pretty good, a few mistakes and a touch, but all in all I am happy”, Fox said.

British paddler Mallory Franklin followed Fox’s lead with her first run time of 115.32 good enough for third.

Fellow Brit Jasmine Royle finished fourth with Monika Jancova of the Czech Republic rounding out the top five.

Racing will continue this afternoon with the junior C1M and C1W events.

Afternoon schedule
1:15pm – Junior C1M Heat – first run
1:53pm – Junior C1W Heat – first run
2:22pm – Junior C1M Heat – second run
3:00pm – Junior C1W Heat – second run

Other Links
 Live Results
 Startlists
 Results