Australian team gains great experience at World Wildwater titles

Featured / General / Wildwater / Wildwater Canoeing Team / Aug 7, 2017

Australia’s U23 and Junior Wildwater World Championship team have gained exceptional experience from the tough competition in Europe last week.

The 2017 World Championships were held at Murau in Austria, where recent rain made conditions challenging for all competitors.

Highlights on the final days included the progression of Madison Wilson to the final of the C1 women’s junior individual sprint, and Lachlan and Kaylen Bassett moving to the final of the C2 men’s U23 sprint final.

Wilson finished ninth in a very strong women’s junior final, while the Bassett’s also finished ninth against strong European opposition.

In the team sprint events, the K1 U23 women’s team of Georgia Tonkin, Georgina Collins and Madeleine Batters finished a very respectable seventh in a 10-strong field.

There were also encouraging performances from Demi O’Brien, Madison Wilson and Imogen Douglass in the K1 women’s junior team, Ben Strmecki, Max McDonald and James Humphry in the K1 men’s junior, and Kaylen Bassett, Keiran Simpson and James O’Donoghue-Hayes in the men’s K1 U23.

Demi O’Brien, Imogen Douglass and Madison Wilson also gained valuable experience competing in the women’s C1 U23 team event.

All the Australian team members are to be congratulated for their excellent performances against the best in the world and in very challenging conditions.

Individual Sprint Results Day 3

Time

K1WJ

 

Georgia Tonkin

54.14

Demi O’Brien

55.95

Imogen Douglass

57.06

K1WU23

 

Madeleine Batters

53.77

Georgina Collins

54.94

C1WJ

 

Madison Wilson

1.00.40  Advance to final

K1MJ

 

James O’Donoghue-Hayes

49.17

Ben Strmecki

51.59

James Humphry

51.76

Max McDonald

53.09

K1MU23

 

Kaylen Bassett

49.31

Kieran Simpson

50.51

C1MJ

 

Robert Janiszweski

1.00.22

C2MU23

 

Lachlan and Kaylen Bassett

52.30  Advance to final

 

Individual Sprint Final Results Day 4

Time

Rank

C1WJ Sprint Final

 

 

Madison Wilson

1.01.82

9/10

C2MU23 Sprint Final

 

 

Kaylen and Lachlan Bassett

55.62

9/10

 

Teams Sprint Final Results Day 4

Time

Rank

K1WJ Team

 

 

Demi O’Brien, Madison Wilson, Imogen Douglass

1.04.31

7/7

K1WU23 Team

 

 

Georgia Tonkin, Georgina Collins, Madeleine Batters

1.00.32

7/10

K1MJ Team

 

 

Ben Strmecki, Max McDonald, James Humphry

56.93

11/12

K1MU23 Team

 

 

Kaylen Bassett, Keiran Simpson, James O’Donoghue-Hayes

55.09

10/11

C1WU23 Team

 

 

Demi O’Brien, Imogen Douglass, Madison Wilson

DSQ

The AUS team participated to provide sufficient entrants to create a valid class.