Burnett shines in the blistering heat

Canoe Sprint / Featured / General / Feb 4, 2017

Pic by Rob Van Bommel/Sportscene

Alyce Burnett and Alyssa Bull did Australia proud when they made the final of the women’s K2 500 at last year’s Rio Olympics, but on Saturday they were sitting with different partners and going for the same gold medal.

It was the older of the pair, Burnett, who took the honours alongside Perth’s Jaime Roberts, with Bull and Queensland’s Brianna Massie taking the silver.

Bull and Massie are trying to qualify for this year’s U23 World Championships, for which Burnett is over the age limit. On Saturday Burnett and Roberts finished 1.23 seconds ahead of Bull and Massie.

But the Olympic pair were back in the boat together later in the day, slashing down the course in oppressive conditions to take the women’s K2 200 title ahead of Western Australia’s Jaime Roberts and Shannon Reynolds.

Burnett also added the women’s K1 200 gold to her weekend collection, finishing just 0.07 seconds ahead of exciting NSW’s teenager, Ella Beere, with WA’s Roberts in third place.

And Burnett, Bull, Roberts and Cat McArthur came together late in the day to impressively win the women’s K4 500.

In the men’s K1 200, it was South Australia’s Matt Goble who won an incredibly tight final, finishing just 0.01 seconds ahead of China’s YouYong Chu, with NSW’s Mark Stowe in third.

Noble also teamed up with Avoca’s Robert McIntyre to win the men’s K2 200.

Curtis McGrath snared his third paracanoe title of the weekend when he paddled to gold in the 500 MC event, while Amanda Reynolds grabbed her second gold in the women’s MC.

She then added a third when shoe powered to the finish line in the K1 1000 MC, ahead of Rio teammate, Susan Seipel, with another teammate, Jocelyn Neumueller, third.

Rio Paralympian Dylan Littlehales took out the men’s K1 1000 MC, ahead of South Australia’s Sam Germein.

In the canoe events, Marcelo Cabezas and Sebastian Marczak took gold in the mixed open C2 200, Marczak also winning the C1 200.

Josephine Bulmer won the women’s C1 200.

The men’s K 1000 paddlers switched crews for a second K4 outing, with the combination of Bill Bain, Wood, Fitzsimmons and Simon McTavish taking the honours.

With the mercury continuing to rise, it was decided to postpone the final races of the day until early Sunday morning.