Gold for Fox as Lawrence takes home bronze

Canoe Slalom / Aug 3, 2014

Fox demonstrated why she is the number one C1W paddler in the world with an emphatic victory in the final.

The U23 World champion entered the final on the back of a dominant semifinal performance but knew that she had to improve in the final to hold off local favourite Nuria Vilarrubla and Lawrence.

Fox did exactly that winning in 111.26, 7.83 seconds ahead of the Spaniard with fellow Australian Lawrence taking home the bronze medal in 123.39.

It was Fox’s second C1 gold medal of the series following her victory in Tacen at World Cup 2.

“I knew I had to lay down a good run and improve from the semi because I heard that Ros and then Nuria had put down good times,” Fox said.

“I just tried to focus on using the water well which I managed to do and then hold it together on the bottom section which is the hardest part when the arms are tired. In the end it all went to plan so I am pleased.”

Alison Borrows also featured in the final finishing 10th, 24.70 seconds behind Fox.

Fox and Lawrence will feature in the K1W semifinal on Sunday.

The K1M final followed the C1W final with Lucien Delfour producing his best performance of the season to finish fifth in the highly competitive K1M final.

The 25 year old has a history of performing well in the La Seu D’Urgell after he won silver last year behind Czech Vavrinec Hradilek.

Despite executing a clean run in the final his time of 94.18 saw him finish fifth, two seconds behind Spaniard Samuel Hernanz who improved on his bronze medal last year to win the gold in 92.18.

Hernanz edged Frenchman Boris Neveu by 0.06 seconds with fellow countrymen Sebastien Combot taking home the bronze.

Delfour struggled with the short turnaround between the semi and the final but was happy with his overall performance.

“It is my best race so far this year so I am happy with that but there is still a lot of work to do because the racing is so close and it is really competitive,” Delfour said.

Delfour will have a short rest before heading to Augsburg for the final World Cup of the year.

“I expect it will be tough because the Germans are strong at home and then I'm looking forward to getting back to America to get ready for worlds in September which is the main focus,” he said.

Earlier in the day Victorian Jaxon Merritt finished 31st in the semifinal.

The C1M also featured overnight with Slovakia dominating the final to complete a clean sweep of the medals. Alexander Slafkovsky won the gold ahead of Matej Benus and Michal Martikan.

Little separated the Australian duo of Robin Jeffery and Ian Borrows who finished 19th and 20th respectively in the semifinal.

It was Jeffery’s best C1M performance of the World Cup series.

Two events remain and will be raced on Sunday with Jeffery backing up to contest the C2M semifinal alongside Ethan Hodson, while Fox, Lawrence and Sarah Grant will feature in the K1W semifinal.

Please refer to the links below for more information

Sunday Schedule (AEST):
5:30pm – K1W Semifinal (Fox/Grant/Lawrence)
6:35pm – C2M Semifinal (Hodson/Jeffery)
8:02pm – K1W Final
8:32pm – C2M Final








0 Comment


Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

You may use these HTML tags and attributes: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <strike> <strong>