Slalom paddlers off to a bright start in Spain

Canoe Slalom / Aug 1, 2014

The morning began with the C1M, C1W and K1M heats.

Two Australian men progressed to Saturday’s C1M semifinal with Ian Borrows and Robin Jeffery finishing 19th and 21st respectively.

Both paddlers entered their second runs needing to improve on their first runs to ensure a safe passage through to the next round.

They did exactly that with each paddler executing a clean run down the 23 gate course to finish inside the top 30.

The duo both finished just over seven seconds behind Frenchman Denis Gargaud Chanut who recorded the fastest run of 93.39.

Christian Fabris missed out on a place in the semifinal in 35th.

The Victorian’s raw time of 101.42 would have been good enough for 27th but four seconds in penalties for gate touches on five and 23 relegated him outside the top 30.

The C1W event followed with Jessica Fox, Rosalyn Lawrence and Alison Borrows all progressing to the semifinals.

Fox and Lawrence sat out their second runs with their first run performances good enough to see them finish second and eighth respectively.

Spanish paddler Nuria Vilarrubla produced the fastest time of 108.41, 1.34 seconds ahead of Fox.

Borrows struggled on her opening run incurring a 50 second penalty but recovered on her second to secure a place in the semifinal in 16th.

In 2013 Lucien Delfour produced the best result of his career winning silver in the K1M event in La Seu d’Urgell.

The 25 year old is on track to push for a medal once again after recording the 17th fastest run of 92.40 to secure a safe passage through to the semifinal.

Delfour finished 3.15 seconds behind Slovenian Simon Brus who recorded the fastest heat time of 89.25.

Victorian Jaxon Merritt will join Delfour in Saturday’s semi after he snuck inside the top 40 qualifiers in 38th.

Tasmanian teenager Daniel Watkins missed out on a place in the semifinal in 50th but will be better for the experience at just his second ICF World Cup.

The K1W and C2M heats followed in the afternoon with the Spanish athletes utilising their home course advantage to dominate the women’s event.

London Olympic bronze medallist Maialen Chourraut flew down the course in her opening run to produce the fastest heat time of 96.98. Chourraut finished 2.30 seconds ahead of fellow countrywomen Marta Martinez.

Fox picked up where she left in the C1W heat to record the third fastest K1W heat time of 100.24.

Fellow Australians Sarah Grant and Lawrence also secured a place inside the top 30 finishing 22nd and 27th respectively.

In the final event of the day Ethan Hodson and Robin Jeffery finished 15th in the C2M heat to advance to their semifinal on Sunday.

The Australian pair finished 14.02 seconds behind Slovakian cousins Ladislav and Peter Skantar who won the heat in 100.41 clean.

The racing will heat up on Saturday with seven athletes in the hunt for medals.

You can watch all the action on YouTube. Please follow the links below for more information.

Saturday Schedule (AEST)
5:00pm – C1M Semifinal (Borrows/Jeffery)
6:05pm – C1W Semifinal (Fox/Lawrence/Borrows)
6:50pm – K1M Semifinal (Delfour/Merritt)
8:32pm – C1M Final
9:02pm – C1W Final
9:32pm – K1M Final