Saturday showdown! Aussies on the hunt for medals

General / Jul 19, 2014

All these questions will be answered shortly in what is set to be a brilliant first day of finals action at the ICF canoe sprint Junior and U23 World Championships in Szeged, Hungary.

10 Australian athletes will feature across five finals, each looking to write their names into the record books.

On Thursday Jordan Wood did just that setting the fourth fastest K1 1000 time ever!

His time of 3:25.531 was nearly three seconds faster than that of Hungarian favourite Bence Dombvari who is the reigning bronze medallist at the senior World Championships last year.

Conditions could play there role in the final with the Australians clearly enjoying the windy and choppy conditions on Thursday.

Dombvari remains the favourite though and will have his home crowd cheering him on from the edge of the banks.

Prior to the Wood and Dombvari battle Kawana Waters paddler Jy Duffy will contest the junior K1 1000 A final at 5:34pm AEST.

The 17 year old will race from lane seven after finishing second in his semifinal on Thursday behind Spanish kayaker Pelayo Roza.

It is worth noting that across the four semifinals, Duffy’s time of 3:31.577 was the third fastest recorded.

The U23 K4 500 women’s final will follow with Victorian Rebecca Mann, South Australian Cat McArthur, Queensland’s Alyssa Bull and Western Australian Shannon Reynolds looking to upstage China and a host of traditional European heavyweights in the final.

The 1000 metre Australian men have had a stellar event so far with all six boats qualifying for their respective A finals.

They will continue their medal winning pursuit with the junior and U23 K2 1000 finals to follow the K4 women.

Junior pairing Riley Fitzsimmons and Simon McTavish will race from lane one in the final after finishing third in their semifinal on Thursday.

The Sydney pair are one of only two non-European crews in the final alongside Uruguay.

The U23 K2 1000 final will follow with Currumbin Creek paddler Michael Booth and South Australian Glenn Rypp looking to build on their encouraging second place finish in semifinal one.

They will race from lane three in the final at 7:38pm AEST.

Today is not all about the finals however with a host of Australians set to contest the 200 metre semifinals and hopefully qualify for Sunday’s A finals.

Please follow the links below for more information.

Saturday Schedule (AEST)
5:34pm – JNR K1 1000 A Final (Jy Duffy) (L7)
6:29pm – U23 K1 1000 A Final (Jordan Wood) (L4)
6:57pm – U23 K4W 500 A Final (Mann/McArthur/Bull/Reynolds) (L8)
7:18pm – JNR K2 1000 A Final (McTavish/Fitzsimmons) (L1)
7:38pm – U23 K2 1000 A Final (Booth/Rypp) (L3)

11:10pm – JNR K1 200 Semifinal 3 (Alex Graham) (L6)
11:30pm – JNR K1W 200 Semifinal 3 (Caitlin Gilliman (L7)
12:00am – U23 K1 200 Semifinal 1 (Callum Dunn) (L8)
12:25am – U23 K1W 200 Semifinal 2 (Alyce Burnett) (L8)
1:00am – JNR K2 200 Semifinal 1 (Pond/McTigue) (L9)
1:30am – U23 K2 200 Semifinal 3 (McIntyre/Stowe) (L1)