Records broken as five Australian boats advance to finals in Hungary

General / Jul 18, 2014

A strong tail wind saw some of the fastest times ever recorded.

One of those belonged to Gold Coast teenager Jordan Wood who won his U23 K1 1000 semifinal in 3:25.531.

Incredibly that ranks him fourth on the ICF all-time top 10 ranking for the K1 1000, with only Olympic or World Champions ahead of him on the list.

The 19 year old was one of five Australian boats who secured a place in an A final on Saturday, capping off an excellent day of racing for the Australian team.

Wood will lock horns on Saturday with pre-race favourite Bence Dombvari after he won one of the other two semifinals.

Dombvari won bronze at the senior World Championships last year and will have the backing of his home crowd in the final.

The Australian men dominated the 1000 metre events with South Australian Glenn Rypp combining with Currumbin kayaker Michael Booth to advance to the U23 K2 1000 A final.

The Australian pair finished second in their semifinal, 1.352 seconds adrift of German duo Kostja Stroinski and Lukas Reuschenbach who produced the fastest semifinal time of 3:14.262.

The junior men also impressed over 1000 metres with 17 year old Kawana Waters product Jy Duffy advancing to the junior K1 1000 A final after he finished second in semifinal two.

Duffy finished a close second to Spanish paddler Pelayo Roza who won the semifinal in 3:31.105.

New South Wales pair Riley Fitzsimmons and Simon McTavish entered the junior men’s K2 1000 semifinal full of confidence having won their heat earlier in the day.

They eventually snuck into the A final on Saturday after finishing third in their semifinal.

It was a controlled performance however with the top three boats finishing well clear of the remainder of the field.

The Aussie pair finished 1.892 seconds behind Belarus pair Stanislau Danieka and Ivan Ivanou who claimed the second semifinal win in 3:15.666.

After an indifferent display in the morning’s heat, the U23 K4 500 women’s crew of Rebecca Mann, Cat McArthur, Alyssa Bull and Shannon Reynolds earned a well-deserved place in the A final after winning their semifinal in 1:35.095.

They finished more than a second clear of the remainder of the field.

Unfortunately luck was not on the side of the junior K4 500 women’s crew.

Despite giving it all they had the teenage crew of Josie Bulmer, Rachel Duncan, Francesca Kidd and Brianna Massie finished in the dreaded fourth position and missed out on a place in the final by 0.588 seconds.

Racing will continue on Friday from 5pm AEST (9am local time) with the heats for all the remaining events to be contested.

Please follow the links below for more information.

Friday schedule (AEST):
5:07pm – JNR K4 1000 Heat 2 (Duffy/Lohse/Ellis/Fitzsimmons)
5:30pm – JNR K1W 500 Heat 1 (Josie Bulmer)
6:10pm – U23 K1W 500 Heat 3 (Alyce Burnett)
6:25pm – U23 K4 1000 Heat 1 (McKitterick/Bain/Ryan/Wood)
6:55pm – JNR K2W 500 Heat 3 (Sterry/Kidd)
7:00pm – U23 K2W 500 Heat 1 (McArthur/Bull)

Semifinals to be raced from 8pm till 9:30pm AEST.

11:00pm – JNR K1 200 Heat 1 (Alex Graham)
11:25pm – JNR K1W 200 Heat 1 (Caitlin Gilliman)
12:30am – U23 K1 200 Heat 3 (Callum Dunn)
1:05am – U23 K1W 200 Heat 5 (Alyce Burnett)
1:50am – JNR K2 200 Heat 3 (Pond/McTigue)
2:05am – U23 K2 200 Heat 1 (McIntyre/Stowe)