Aussie men impress on opening morning at Junior and U23 Worlds

General / Jul 17, 2014

Fresh from making his ICF World Cup debut in May, Wood showed his class to power to a comfortable victory in his U23 K1 1000 heat.

The 19 year old lead from start to finish winning in 3:31.261. The Gold Coast kayaker finished 1.900 seconds ahead of German Jochen Kaiser, with Mexican Osvaldo Labrada 0.116 seconds further back.

Wood’s time was the fastest of the four heats raced.

Junior paddlers Simon McTavish and Riley Fitzsimmons followed suit to record a dominant win in heat three of the junior K2 1000.

Like Wood, the New South Wales pair led from start to finish to record a comfortable victory in 3:19.158.

Danish duo Tommas Nielsen and Jonathan Dagnaes finished second, more than two seconds behind McTavish and Fitzsimmons.

The heat wins see the two Australian boats get the centre lanes for the all-important semifinals to be raced later tonight.

Currumbin Creek paddler Michael Booth and Holdfast Bay kayaker Glenn Rypp also advanced to the semifinals after finishing second in their U23 K2 1000 heat.

Booth and Rypp lead the field through the first 250 metres before being overtaken by Hungarian pair Benjamin Ceiner and Tibor Hufnagel who took the victory ahead of the Australians by 0.796 seconds.

Earlier Kawana Waters junior Jy Duffy finished third in heat three of the junior men’s K1 1000.

The 17 year old finished 3.088 seconds behind Danish paddler Morten Graversen who claimed the heat win in 3:37.547.

The third placing was enough to see Duffy advance to the semifinals.

The K4 500 women’s heats also featured with both the junior and U23 crews advancing to the next stage.

The junior crew of Josephine Bulmer, Rachel Duncan, Francesca Kidd and Brianna Massie could only manage sixth in their heat and will need to show some quick improvement to progress from the semi into the A final.

The U23 quad of Rebecca Mann, Cat McArthur, Alyssa Bull and Shannon Reynolds performed slightly better to finish fifth.

The Australians finished 4.428 seconds behind Germany who won the heat in 1:33.008.

There is still plenty of racing to come tonight with all six Australian boats from this morning’s heats progressing to the semifinals.

Please follow the links below for more information.

Thursday Semifinal schedule: (AEST)
11:00pm – JNR K4W 500 Semifinal 1 (Bulmer/Duncan/Kidd/Massie)
11:17pm – JNR K1 1000 Semifinal 2 (Jy Duffy)
12:06am – U23 K1 1000 Semifinal 2 (Jordan Wood)
12:55am – JNR K2 1000 Semifinal 2 (McTavish/Fitzsimmons)
1:23am – U23 K2 1000 Semifinal 1 (Booth/Rypp)
2:05am – U23 K4W 500 Semifinal 1 (Mann/McArthur/Bull/Reynolds)