Australians primed for final World Cup

General / May 22, 2014

611 athletes from 48 countries will be represented at the final World Cup of the year.

Australia will field a team of 16 athletes who will be looking to add to the six medals won so far.

Four of those medals have been won by Queensland veteran Ken Wallace.

Wallace has dominated the non-Olympic events and will be gunning for his third consecutive K1 5000 gold medal following victories in Milan and Racice.

The Currumbin Creek paddler will feature on the opening morning of racing on Friday in the K1 1000 alongside Manly Warringah kayaker Murray Stewart.

Stewart finished an impressive fifth at World Cup 2 a week ago and will be looking to sneak closer to the podium in Szeged.

The 27 year old has already won a silver medal in the K2 1000 at World Cup 1 alongside Jacob Clear.

The pair will be looking to win a second when they combine with fellow Olympic champions Tate Smith and David Smith in the K4 1000.

The quad finished a respectable fifth last week and having blown out the ‘cobwebs’ will be looking for an improved performance this weekend.

The women will also feature on the opening morning with NSWIS pair Jo Brigden-Jones and Naomi Flood in action in the K2 500.

The pair will be looking to build on their ninth placing at World Cup 2.

With World Cup 3 providing one final chance to race prior to the World Championships, Australia will test a couple of new boat combinations.

Western Australian Jaime Roberts and South Australian Cat McArthur will join the NSWIS pair to contest the K2 500 event.

Queensland duo Alyce Burnett and Bernadette Wallace will join Roberts and McArthur in a newly formed K4 500 crew.

The quad have been busy preparing for this World Cup at the European Training Centre in Varese, where they elected to skip the second World Cup and should be nice and fresh for this event.

Burnett and Wallace will also contest the K1 500 which is scheduled to open the program on Friday from 5:10pm AEST.

On Saturday the 200 metre heats and semifinals will be contested.

World Cup 2 B final winner Lachlan Tame and third place getter Brodie Holmes will once again contest the K1 200 event.

The form of Tame and Holmes will have pleased the Australian coaches as it is an event that we have struggled in when matching the European powerhouses.

Wallace and Stewart will team up to contest the K2 200 event alongside London Olympic pairing Stephen Bird and Jesse Phillips.

Bird and Phillips finished ninth in the A final at the previous World Cup and will continue their preparation ahead of Worlds this weekend.

Gold Coast teenager Jordan Wood has exceeded expectations so far with some encouraging performances and will join Wallace to contest the K1 500 heats on Friday.

The program will commence on Friday from 9am local (5pm AEST).

Please follow the links below for more information.

Friday Schedule:
5:10pm – K1 500 W Heat 3 (Bernadette Wallace)
5:20pm – K1 500 W Heat 5 (Alyce Burnett)
5:25pm – K2 500 W Heat 1 (Cat McArthur/Jaime Roberts)
5:35pm – K2 500 W Heat 3 (Jo Brigden-Jones/Naomi Flood)
5:57pm – K1 1000 Heat 2 (Ken Wallace)
6:04pm – K1 1000 Heat 3 (Murray Stewart)
8:17pm – K4 1000 Heat 2 (Tate Smith/David Smith/Murray Stewart/Jacob Clear)
Semifinals to follow from 10:05pm AEST.
1:15am – K1 500 Heat 4 (Ken Wallace)
1:20am – K1 500 Heat 5 (Jordan Wood)
Semifinals to follow from 2:10am AEST.