AIS commences new Podium Coach Development program for 2014

General / Apr 1, 2014

The Podium Coach program will feature some of Australia’s best coaches as participants, all of whom have coached athletes and teams to medals in Olympic,  Paralympic and Commonwealth Games as well as world championships.

AIS Director Matt Favier said the new program was about supporting our head and  senior coaches with a focus on their personal development as well as partnering and collaborating across the sports.

“Last year we launched the CPCL as part of their implementation of Australia’s  Winning Edge,” Favier said. 

“The Performance Coach program and the Performance Leaders program have been a success with positive feedback from our coaches, leaders and sporting organisations.

“The new Podium coach program gives our top coaches the opportunity to collaborate, share and innovate across the sports as well as having access to world best approaches to learning and development.

“The program themes include; the coach as a resilient and adaptive leader, the relational coach, and the ethical coach.

“We also have a new intake for 2014 for our Performance Coach and Performance Leaders program.

“There will be two participants in the Performance Leaders program from our professional sporting organisations with Graham Lowe (Western Bulldogs) and John Bonasera (Canberra Raiders) participating on a commercial fee basis.

“This reflects the integrated approach we are taking to coach development and support,” Favier said.

2014 Participants

Podium Coach Program

Rhett Ayliffe

Senior coach – men

Rowing Australia

Glenn Beringen

High performance coach

Swimming Australia

Wade Bootes

Head coach – BMX

Cycling Australia

Brad Dubberley

Head coach
Australian wheelchair rugby team

Australian Paralympic Committee

Myriam Fox

Senior coach – slalom

Australian Canoeing

Andrew King

National head coach

Surfing Australia

Andrej Lemanis

Head coach – men's team

Basketball Australia

Peggy Liddick

Head coach – women

Gymnastics Australia

Lyall McCarthy

Senior coach – women

Rowing Australia

Greg McFadden

Head coach – Australian women's team

Water Polo Australia

Simone McKinnis

Head coach – Vixens, VIS

Netball Australia

Jimmy Owens

Head coach, sprint

Australian Canoeing

Gary West

Head coach, track sprint

Cycling Australia

Ben Wordsworth

Head coach, snowboard

Olympic Winter Institute

Performance Leaders Program

Grant Baldock

CEO

Equestrian Australia

David Bell

CEO

Diving Australia

John Bonasera

Operations manager

Canberra Raiders

Paul Brosnan

General manager – HP

Cycling Australia

Kathryn Culbert

High performance manager

Australian Sailing Team

Jaime Fernandez

Deputy national performance director

Rowing Australia

Chris Harrison

CEO

Water Polo Australia

Michael Kennedy

CEO

Ski and Snowboard Australia

Graham Lowe

General manager, football

Western Bulldogs

Simon Nathan

National performance director

Athletics Australia

Robin O'Neill

Manager, government relations and strategic projects

Tennis Australia

Anne Marie Phippard

Head of development

Netball Australia

Mark Rendell

CEO

Gymnastics Australia

Bernard Savage

National performance director

Triathlon Australia

Andrew Stainlay

Performance manager

ACT Academy of Sport

Cam Vale

CEO

Hockey Australia

 

Performance Coach Program

Belinda Stowell Brett

Head coach – WAIS

Australian Sailing

Joanne Broadbent

Head coach – NSW

Cricket Australia

Glenn Doney

Head coach – VIS

Cycling Australia

Stephen Glasson

National bowls coach

Bowls Australia

Anders Gustafsson

National performance coach – sprint

Australian Canoeing

Peter King

Head coach – boccia

Australian Paralympic Committee

Tom Laurich

Senior coach – VIS

Rowing Australia

Krzysztof Lepianka

Head coach – SASI, sprint

Australian Canoeing

Tania Obst

Head coach – SASI and national 21U head coach

Netball Australia

Fred Periac

National development coach – wheelchair racing

Athletics Australia

Grant Robertson

Head Coach – QAS

Volleyball Australia

Louise Sauvage

Wheelchair track and road – NSWIS

Athletics Australia

Danielle Stefano

Head coach – VIS

Triathlon Australia

Tom Westgarth

Assistant coach – QAS

Rowing Australia

Clay Worthington

Senior coach – WAIS

Cycling Australia