National Championships conclude in Adelaide

General / Mar 31, 2014

The final day of competition saw the non-Olympic distances contested with a couple of Olympic distance selection races for junior competitors.

19 year old Gold Coast kayaker Jordan Wood capped off an outstanding Nationals taking out the mens K1 500 final.

Wood won his heat and semi en route to the final winning the gold in 1:46.37, 0.77 seconds ahead of Western Australian Daniel Bowker.

Sunshine Coast paddler Bill Bain finished third 1.15 seconds behind Wood.

South Australian pair Glenn Rypp and Zac Ryan combined to win their first national title with victory in the K2 500 final.

The SASI pair won in 1:36.54, 0.68 seconds ahead of Bowker and Encounter paddler Ben Gallard.

Sunshine Coast pair Kurt McAleenan and James Porter finished third.

In the canoeing events, Rain Metsoja and Benjamin Manning won the open C2 500 title, while Sam Sheppard and Jace Bayliss took out the U18 title.

Marius Florian won the C1 500 event in 2:04.79, 7.83 seconds ahead of Metsoja.

Bayliss completed the U18 double winning the C1 500 in 2:14.43, 5.36 seconds ahead of Benjamin Keogh and Charles Ellis in a hat trick for West Lakes.

In Paracanoe Brock Ingram was too strong in the LTA K1 1000 class winning in 4:31.43, six seconds ahead of Peter Nipperess of Varsity Lakes.

Local West Lakes’ paddler Sam Germein won the TA class in 5:01.13, while Penrith kayaker Colin Sieders won the A class in 5:35.31.

In the womens K1 1000 multiclass final Amanda Reynolds took out the LTA class in 5:36.99. Erin Baker edged Susanne Seipel to win the TA class, while Kathy Mallory won the A class in 6:57.10.

In the V1 1000 events Curtis McGrath was the pick of the men recording a time of 5:11.69.

Kara Kennedy won the women's version in 6:38.75, 17.51 seconds ahead of Seipel.

The selection battle continued for the junior athletes on the final day of competition.

Ascot kayaker Alexander Graham took out the U18 K1 200 trial in 39.40.

Bayswater paddler Nicholas Pond finished just over half a second behind Graham, edging Jayden Newell by 0.01 for second place.

In the U18 K2 200 trial Pond and Champion Lakes paddler Sam McTigue combined to win in 36.40.

Graham and Jordan Ringrose finished half a second behind the winners, with Newell and Sean Lohse combining for third.

Pond continued his winning ways taking out the U18 K2 500 in the afternoon alongside Lohse.

The pair won in 1:39.91, 1.78 seconds ahead of Tasmanian Alexander Duggan and Jayden Ellis of West Lakes.

Jy Duffy continued his strong nationals winning the U18 K1 500 in 1:51.05, 2.31 seconds ahead of K2 partner Riley Fitzsimmons.

Kawana Waters made it two from two in the junior men’s K1 500 with Connor Buhk winning the U16 event ahead of Victorian Oliver James and Queenslander Joshua Rew-Jones.

Buhk later completed the double combining with Rew-Jones to win the U16 K2 500 in 1:45.62.

In the junior womens events Francesca Kidd won the U18 K1 1000 in 4:29.84, 2.84 seconds ahead of Josephine Bulmer.

Brianna Massie of Kawana Waters finished third 0.24 seconds further back.

Kidd had to settle for second in the U18 K2 1000 final, with Kayla Whinray and Chloe Sterry winning the national title in 4:01.57.

Kidd and Sonia Ryan of West Lakes finished second ahead of Massie and Caitlin Gilliman.

Jayde Bagnall of Paddle NSW won the U16 K1 1000 A final in 4:38.88, 5.03 seconds ahead of Sunshine Coast kayaker Siarn O’Neill.

A full wrap up of selection news will be published on the Australian Canoeing website on Monday.

Follow the link below for results. Photos have been published on the Team Australia Facebook page.