South Australian juniors impress at Nationals

General / Mar 27, 2014

Local teenagers Josephine Bulmer of West Lakes and Francesca Kidd of Onkaparinga particularly impressed dominating the U18 500 metre events.

Bulmer began the day with a win in the WK1 500.

The SASI scholarship holder recorded a time of 2:03.92 to finish 1.46 seconds clear of Kidd. Sunshine Coast kayaker Caitlin Gilliman finished third 0.49 seconds further back.

Bulmer found it tough out on the course, “There was a lot of strong competitors out there so it is very hard to get a win.”

Bulmer has long been earmarked as a future star of the sport and has set herself some lofty goals for this season and beyond.

“This year I want to make the Junior Worlds team and try and get as many personal bests as I can at this Nationals and hopefully go to the Olympics.”

Unlike Bulmer who has been competing for seven years, Kidd is a relative newcomer to the sport having only been competing for two years.

The pair combined to win the U18 K2 500 title in 1:52.18, 0.68 seconds ahead of Victorian Kayla Whinray and Chloe Sterry of Currumbin Creek.

Bulmer then went on to complete the 500 metre trifecta, combining with Kidd, Emma Jager and Lulu Loughry to win the U18 K4 500 final in 1:44.91.

West Lakes continued their excellent regatta with Benjamin Keogh edging Jace Bayliss by half a second to produce a one-two in the U18 C1 1000 final.

Keogh’s time of 4:52.98 would have been good enough for fifth in the open final.

Brothers Canoe Club paddler Sam Sheppard finished a distant third.

Keogh completed the canoe double over 1000 metres when he combined with fellow West lakes paddler Charles Ellis to win the U18 C2 1000 final in 4:36.77.

Sheppard and Bayliss won the silver 6.26 seconds behind the winners with another South Australian crew featuring Thomas Clarken and Gabriel Tramaglino in third.

Kawana Waters’ teenager Jy Duffy continued his dominance of the U18 mens events following a stellar Oceania Championships earlier in the month.

Duffy firstly combined with the equally impressive Riley Fitzsimmons to record a dominant performance in the K2 1000 final.

Racing for the centre lane Duffy and Fitzsimmons proved too strong for the remainder of the field winning in 3:25.02, more than five seconds ahead of the second boat containing Sean Lohse and Nicholas Pond.

Duffy then demonstrated his class in the U18 K1 1000 final winning in a red hot time of 3:39.87. A time that would have seen him place fourth in the open A final.

Fitzsimmons finished 4.63 seconds behind Duffy with Simon McTavish winning the bronze 3.81 seconds further adrift.

In one of the final races of day two Duffy, Fitzsimmons, Lohse and Western Australian Alexander Graham took out the U18 K4 1000 final in a time of 3:07.03.

Olympic Hopes selection was also on the line today for athletes aged 15-17.

Just 0.95 seconds separated the top three men in the U16 K1 1000 final.

Victorian James Oliver came out on top in 4:03.59, 0.23 seconds ahead of Kawana Waters’ paddler Connor Buhk and fellow clubman Joshua Rew-Jones.

Buhk and Jones-Rew improved on their K1 performances to win the U16 K2 1000 final in 3:43.33.

Oliver combined with Reece Bachus of West Lakes to finish second, with Bayswater pair Luke Morton and Anthony Carbone finishing third.

In the under U16 womens events Jayde Bagnall took out the WK1 500 final.

The Paddle NSW member won in 2:07.69, 1.09 seconds ahead of Sunshine Coast kayaker Siarn O’Neil with fellow Queenslander Caitlin Burt-Poloai finishing third.

Burt-Poloai and O’Neill went on to record victory in the WK2 500 final in 2:00.85, 6.72 seconds ahead of Sydney Northern Beaches’ kayaker Brittany Munro and Monique Carbone.

Local West Lakes pair Sophie Pope and Emily Braggs finished third.

Later in the day Munro and Carbone combined with Sydney Northern Beaches’ pair Hannah Yeates and Alex Aves to win the U16 WK4 500 final in 2:00.24.

The action continues in Adelaide tomorrow for day three of the 2014 National Sprint Championships. Racing will commence from 8:30am local time with the K1 200 heats.

Please follow the links below for more information. Please visit the Team Australia Facebook link interviews and photos.








0 Comment


Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

You may use these HTML tags and attributes: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <strike> <strong>