Oceania Championships Wrap Up

General / Mar 2, 2014

This year’s championships also included the Grand Prix 2 regatta and U23 selection trials.

Burnett and Wood to lead strong U23 team
Sunshine Coast kayaker Alyce Burnett and Gold Coast paddler Jordan Wood will lead a strong U23 National team following the conclusion of selection trials on Sunday.

Burnett added the U23 K1 200 title to her K1 500 triumph on the final day of racing.

The 21 year old produced a strong race to win in 43.72, 0.54 seconds ahead of South Australian Cat McArthur.

2014 Oceania canoe slalom champion Jessica Fox displayed her versatility placing third, 0.71 seconds behind Burnett.

Burnett was delighted with her results after recently recovering from hip surgery.

“I felt really good in the race-off, I have had a really tough couple of months, I had hip surgery 10-11 weeks ago now so to be able to come back and win that selection and book my ticket overseas again is really exciting”, Burnett said following her K1 200 triumph on Friday.

“I am not race fit at all, but it was a good start to the season.”

Wood was a clear standout amongst the U23 men which began on Friday with victory ahead of Bill Bain in the K1 1000 final.

Wood was pleased to finally get the better of Bain who has dominated the event for a number of years.

“It feels good to finally win a selection event. I have been trying since U16s to get one up on Billy (Bain)”, Wood said.

“Everyone raced really well and it was the closest field we have had since I have been in U23s so it has been really good.”

The Gold Coast kayaker also took out the non-Olympic U23 K1 500 title as well combining with South Australian Glenn Rypp to win the U23 K2 1000 final.

The pair won in 3:23.18, 1.78 seconds ahead of Bain and Joel McKitterick.  Scott Smith and Peter Euers finished a distant third.

On Sunday Wood, Bain, Rypp and Zac Ryan won U23 K4 1000 final in 3:05.03.

South Australian Callum Dunn secured his place on the U23 Australian team this year following victory in the U23 K1 200 selection trial on Sunday.

The South Australian added the trial victory to the U23 K1 200 Oceania title he won on Friday.

Racing from the centre lane, Dunn recorded a time of 37.32 to finish 0.34 seconds ahead of Sydney Northern Beaches’ kayaker Ben McLean.

On Friday the 20 year old won the Oceania title 37.81, 0.07 seconds ahead of Robert McIntyre and Sunshine Coast kayaker Kurt McAleenan.

“It was a pretty decent race, I got off to a magnificent start and executed straight off the mark and made sure I was keeping long and powerful and not to keep it to spinning as there were a bit of a head wind, I didn’t want to put too much rate into it to maintain power and I just held on at the end”, Dunn said.

“I definitely raced really well in the heats and semis and felt I executed my race plans pretty much exactly as I wanted them to be and I did some pretty quick times so I cannot complain at all.”

Downriver specialist Robert McIntyre continued his rise in canoe sprint by securing an U23 berth alongside fellow New South Welshman Mark Stowe.

The pair took out both U23 K2 200 selection races on Sunday.

In the first selection trial the pair won in 34.65, 0.48 seconds ahead of Sunshine Coast pair Charlie Copeland and Kurt McAleenan.

In the second trial they held off a fast finishing Kieren Carson and Ben McLean to win in 34.34, 0.11 seconds ahead of Carson and McLean with Dunn and Tim Symonds finishing third.

On Saturday Alyssa Bull and Rebecca Mann won the U23 K2 500 final in 1:50.35, 1.75 seconds ahead of Victorian pair Madeleine Hurst and Marlena Ahrens.

“That felt really nice actually after not having a lot of time paddling together”, Bull said.

Cat McArthur and Coco Howcroft won the non-Olympic U23 K2 200 final ahead of Mann and Bull.

An official U23 Team Announcement will be published on the Australian Canoeing website.

Manly kayakers dominate senior events
Murray Stewart, Naomi Flood and Lachlan Tame showed their class in the senior events winning the Olympic K1 disciplines at the 2014 Oceania Championships.

On Friday Stewart produced a faultless performance in the MK1 1000 final.

The 27 year old got off to a typically strong start to lead the field through the 500 metre mark before going on to record an impressive victory in 3:35.51.

2013 World Championship silver medallist Ken Wallace finished second, 3.03 seconds behind Wallace with Clear a second behind in third.

Stewart also won the K2 1000 Oceania title alongside Clear.

Flood recorded an equally impressive display in the WK1 500 final.

The former Ironwoman champion won in 1:55.52, 1.33 seconds ahead of Sydney Northern Beaches’ paddler Jo Brigden-Jones.

Currumbin Creek kayaker Bernadette Wallace finished third 2.57 seconds behind Flood.

On Saturday Lachlan Tame won the MK1 200 A final in 36.54. He finished 0.81 seconds clear of Wallace with South Australian Ben Gallard edging Tim Donkin by 0.01 seconds for the bronze medal.

On the final day Brigden-Jones added the K1 200 title to the WK2 500 title she won alongside Hannah Minogue on Saturday.

The Sydney Northern Beaches kayaker won in 43.73, 2.28 seconds ahead of Stacey Higgins of the Sunshine Coast. Tegan Fraser of Indooroopilly finished third.

Donaghey and Haas dominate canoeing discipline
Olympic pairing Jake Donaghey and Alex Haas from the Brothers Canoe Club in Brisbane dominated the canoeing events at the Oceania Championships this weekend.

Haas won the C1 200 open final on Sunday in 45.85, 1.51 seconds ahead of Donaghey and Jace Bayliss of West Lakes.

On Saturday Haas won the C1 1000 final in 4:23.81, 1.80 seconds ahead of Donaghey. Marius Florian finished third 0.39 seconds behind Donaghey.

Haas was made to work hard for the result.

“I came into the race knowing that Jake (Donaghey), Marius (Florian) and even Rein (Metsoja) would be up there pushing me to the end so I knew it would be a tough race but as I said I just stuck to the race plan and came away with the win today”, Haas said.

Donaghey and Haas combined to win the C2 1000 and C2 200 titles.

International athletes upstage Australians in Paracanoe
LTA athletes Scott Martlew of New Zealand, Western Australian Brock Ingram and German Tom Kierey produced some outstanding paracanoe racing across the three days of competition in Penrith.

Martlew got the ball running on Friday winning the K1 1000 multi-class final.

On Saturday Tom Kierey came out on top over 500 metres ahead of Ingram and Kierey.

In what could be a preview of the potential podium at the World Championships later in the year, Kierey edged Ingram and Martlew to win the K1 200 title on the final day of racing.

Kierey won in 42.65, 0.63 seconds ahead of Ingram with Martlew 0.62 seconds further back.

The German has enjoyed competing at his first Oceania Championships amongst a strong international field.

“I am very happy with this win against two of the best paracanoeing athletes in the world, so I am glad to be here and win the race”, Kierey said.

“At the last two buoys I take a look left and right and see Brock not far away and Scott come but in my head I was in ‘beast’ mode and everything was good.”

Varsity Lakes’ duo Curtis McGrath and Glenn Pyne fought out the V1 Multi-class events with McGrath collecting a trifecta of wins over 1000, 500 and 200 metres.

Sherbrooke paddler Amanda Reynolds was the only female paracanoeist competing at the event.

Kawana Waters dominate junior events
Kawana Waters pair Joshua Jones-Rew and Connor Buhk were the standout performers in the U16 men’s event completing a clean sweep of the K2 events.

Jones-Rew and Buhk also produced one-two finishes in the U16 K1 1000 and K1 200 finals.

Kawana Waters continued their domination of the U16 age group with Caitlin Burt-Polasi combining with Sunshine Coast’s Siarn O’Neill to win the U16 K2 500 and K2 1000 events.

Burt-Polasi went on to win the U16 K1 200 final on Sunday ahead of Jayde Bagnall and Hannah Yeates.

New Zealand kayaker Kurtis Imrie dominated the U18 men’s events winning the K1 1000 and K1 200 events.

Imrie also combined with fellow Kiwi Taris Harker to win the U18 K2 200 final.

Riley Fitzsimmons was Australia’s best U18 male performer winning the K1 500 title on Saturday after placing second behind Imrie in the K1 1000 on Friday.

Western Australian pair Sam McTigue and Nicholas Pond also impressed finishing second and third respectively behind Imrie in the U18 K1 200 final.

Tasmanian Canoe Club paddler Alexander Dugan and Jayden Ellis won the U18 K2 1000 title.

South Australian teenager Josephine Bulmer impressed in the junior women’s events winning the U18 K1 500 final ahead of Sunshine Coast product Caitlin Gilliman.

On Sunday Bulmer added the U18 K1 200 to her K1 500 triumph.  The West Lakes paddler finished 1.35 seconds ahead of Nathalie Walkington of Patterson Lakes, with Tanielle Basson collecting the bronze.

Bulmer also combined with fellow South Australian Francesca Kidd to win the U18 K2 500 final ahead of Basson and Rachel Duncan.

Please follow the link below to view all the results.