Manly paddlers dominate opening day

General / Feb 28, 2014

Stewart completed the double. Firstly taking out the K1 1000 A final before later in the day combining with fellow K4 Olympic champion Jacob Clear to win the K2 1000 final.

Stewart dominated the coveted K1 1000 final on the back off a strong performance in his heat which opened the programme on Friday morning.

The 27 year old got off to a typically strong start to lead the field through the 500 metre mark before going on to record an impressive victory in 3:35.51.

2013 World Championship silver medallist Ken Wallace finished second, 3.03 seconds behind Wallace with Clear a second behind in third.

Flood recorded an equally impressive display in the WK1 500 final.

The former Ironwoman champion won in 1:55.52, 1.33 seconds ahead of Sydney Northern Beaches’ paddler Jo Brigden-Jones.

Currumbin Creek kayaker Bernadette Wallace finished third 2.57 seconds behind Flood.

Earlier in the day Wallace took out the non-Olympic K1 1000 final in 4:16.44, 5.45 seconds ahead Hannah Minogue.

The battle for spots in the U23 Australian team produced some fantastic racing in Penrith.

West Lakes’ kayaker Callum Dunn held off Robert McIntyre by a mere 0.07 seconds to win the U23 K1 200 final.

The 20 year old SASI paddler won in a fast time of 37.81.

Kurt McAleenan of the Sunshine Coast finished third 0.40 seconds behind Dunn.

Queensland housemates Jordan Wood and Bill Bain produced a nail biting U23 K1 1000 final.

Wood held off his good friend to win in 3:40.06, 0.84 seconds ahead of Bain with South Australian Glenn Rypp finishing third.

Sunshine Coast kayaker Alyce Burnett picked up from where she left in 2013 to dominate the U23 women’s events.

Burnett recorded the only sub two minute time of 1:58.11 to win the K1 500 selection race.

Nutrigrain Ironwoman Alyssa Bull finished an impressive second in 2:00.25, 0.56 seconds ahead of SASI kayaker Cat McArthur.

In the junior events Kurtis Imrie of New Zealand won the U18 K1 1000 in 3:47.68.

New South Welshman Riley Fitzsimmons took home the silver 0.36 seconds behind Imrie. West Lakes’ kayaker Jayden Ellis finished third.

Ellis went one better in the K2 1000 final winning the gold in 3:36.53 alongside Tasmanian Alexander Duggan.

Imrie and fellow Kiwi Taris Harker finished second with Simon McTavish and Isaac Lawrence of Sydney Northern Beaches combining for third.

West Lakes continued their strong form in the junior races with Josephine Bulmer winning in 2:03.14, 3.29 seconds ahead of Sunshine Coast athlete Caitlin Gilliman.

Rachel Duncan of Sydney Northern Beaches finished third.

Kawana Waters pair Joshua Jones-Rew and Connor Buhk dominated the U16 boys event finishing one-two in the K1 1000 final before combining to win the K2 1000 A final.

The Paracanoeists were also in action on the opening day with Scott Martlew of New Zealand the standout performer winning the K1 1000 multi-class final in 4:20.21.

Western Australian LTA paddler Brock Ingram finished second in 4:30.72, 3.50 seconds ahead of Peter Nipperess of Varsity Lakes.

Victorian Amanda Reynolds was the only female to compete over 1000 metres recording a time of 5:27.40.

The racing continues in Penrith tomorrow with the U18 WK1 1000 heats to get the programme underway from 8:00am AEST.

Please follow the links below for more information.