Nicholls & Tame clinch 200m double

General / Dec 8, 2013

Both athletes completed the double firstly winning their K1 200 finals before triumphing in their K2 finals in the afternoon.

Tame breezed through his K1 200 heat and semifinal before executing his race plan to perfection in the final, improving his semifinal time by 1.21 seconds to win the final in 37.94.

Bayswater Olympian Jesse Phillips finished a close second with fellow clubman Brodie Holmes third, with only 0.55 seconds separating the top three.

In arguably the race of the meet, Tame combined with Bayswater kayaker Todd Brewer to win gold in the K2 200 final after recording the only sub 33 second time.

They crossed the finish line in 32.92 to finish 0.46 seconds clear of Holmes and Queensland’s Tim Donkin.

Sunshine Coast youngsters Charlie Copeland and Kurt McAleenan held off Phillips and U16 paddler Anthony Carbone for third.

The women’s K1 200 A final was won by Western Australian Alana Nicholls who continued a successful event for the Bayswater club.

Nicholls won in 44.42, 0.43 seconds ahead of Sydney Northern Beaches’ kayaker Jo Brigden-Jones who showed promising signs in her first race since Easter when she injured her shoulder.

Hungarian come Gold Coaster Tamara Csipes finished third 0.65 seconds behind Nicholls.

Nicholls made it two from two with victory alongside fellow Bayswater paddler Jaime Roberts in the women’s K2 200 final.

The WAIS pair won in 40.80, 0.63 seconds ahead of Csipes and Sunshine Coast kayaker Alyce Burnett.  U23 pair Coco Howcroft and Catherine McArthur combined for third 1.49 seconds behind the winning time.

In the junior events Mitchell Hughes of Southside Paddlers registered his first K1 triumph of the weekend with victory on the U18 K1 200 A final.

Hughes finished 0.44 seconds ahead of Sean Lohse with Sunshine Coast paddler Jayden Newell following close behind in third.

The U18 K2 200 men’s final produced a fantastic race with just 0.86 seconds separating the top five boats.

Jordan Ringrose and Sam McTigue came out on top winning in 38.68, 0.25 seconds ahead of Lohse and Newell with Sam Hutchinson and Ben Harris 0.13 seconds further adrift.

West Lakes’ paddler Josephine Bulmer completed a clean sweep of the ladies U18 K1 events adding the K1 200 title to her list of achievements this weekend.

The South Australian won in 46.80, 1.15 seconds ahead of Tanielle Basson with Victorian Nathalie Walkington finishing third 0.05 seconds behind Basson.

Walkington improved on her K1 performance teaming up with Sunshine Coast’s Caitlin Gilliman to win the U18 K2 200 final in 45.39, 0.91 seconds ahead of Basson and Rachel Duncan with Bulmer and Lulu Loughry combining for third.

In the U16 events NSW pair Angus Schmidt and Jakob Hammond won the men’s U16 K2 200 final in 42.63, 0.22 seconds ahead of Luke Morton and Elliot Santarelli.

The ladies U16 K2 200 final followed with Western Australian pair Monique Carbone and Yale Steinepreis dominating the race to finish more than four seconds ahead of West Lakes’ duo Marsha Makarushkina.

Earlier in the day Sunshine Coast’s Siarn O’Neil claimed victory in the K1 200 final in 51.41, 3.07 seconds ahead of Carbone with Sydney’s Hannah Yeates coming in third.

The Bayswater club and Carbone family continued their reign in the U16 age group with Anthony winning the men’s U16 K1 200 final in 43.86, 2.15 seconds ahead of fellow Western Australian Luke Morton.

Hammond edged Tasmanian Brad Rubock for third.

The canoeists were also in action on the final day in Adelaide with local West Lakes paddler Jason Nejman breaking through for his first C1 triumph of the weekend with victory over 200 metres.

Nejman dominated winning in 51.60, 4.60 seconds ahead of C1 500 and C1 1000 GP1 champion Rain Metsoja with Jace Bayliss 0.24 seconds behind in third.

Two West Lakes’ crews battled out the men’s C2 200 final with Ben Keogh and Bayliss winning in 54.88, 7.93 seconds ahead of Charles Ellis and Thomas Clarken.

In the paracanoe events Sam Germein won the PC MK1 200 final in 56.96, 17.19 seconds ahead of Mick McIntyre, while Amanda Reynolds won the ladies version in 1:02.07, 6.13 seconds ahead of Melissa Bussenschuett.

Bussenschutt contested the PC V1 200 as the solo competitor recording a time of 1:12.15.  Likewise Tony Bond was the only PC V1 200 male competitor with the Victorian registering a time of 1:08.04.

The athletes will be back in action in January with the Tasmanian (10-12), Paddle New South Wales (18-19) and Queensland (25-26) State Sprint Championships happening early in 2014.








0 Comment


Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

You may use these HTML tags and attributes: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <strike> <strong>