Australian silver lining in Penrith

Canoe Slalom / Feb 24, 2013

25 year old Western Australian Robin Jeffery has won silver in the mens C1 final on Saturday continuing his red hot form from yesterday where he was the quickest in the heats.

German Franz Anton weaved his way through the 18 gate course recording a winning time of 91.47, 2.22 seconds ahead of Jeffery, with Czech Republic star Stanislav Jezek finishing in third.

After being adjudged to miss a gate, Ian Borrows successfully appealed to finish fifth, 2.92 seconds off the winning time, while London Olympian Kynan Maley, Ethan Hodson and Christian Fabris finished seventh, eighth and ninth respectively.

Jeffery was clearly delighted with his performance.

‰ÛÏIt feels fantastic,‰Û he said.

‰ÛÏI was hanging onto it a little bit in places and I was just really happy that I kept my mind on the next gate the whole way down so I was not dwelling on anything.‰Û

Tomorrow Jeffery will contest the C2 semifinal with U23 C1 winner Ethan Hodson. The newly formed duo are benefiting from the guidance of new mens Canoe Coach Nick Smith.

‰ÛÏWe just had a meeting with Nick (Smith) then and so it is great having his input and plan,‰Û said Jeffery.

‰ÛÏI think this year will be a big development year for us, just to get the race experience, we are more about the four year plan,‰Û said Hodson.

It was a sense of dÌ©jÌ vu for London Olympian Jessica Fox in the womens K1 final after she won silver in the womens K1 final today having earlier qualified eighth fastest for the final in the semi, the same result as in London.

Top Czech paddler Katerina Kudejova claimed the Gold with a great display of fast and attacking racing down the Sydney Olympic course, winning in 96.78, 0.7 seconds ahead of
Fox, with Victorian Sarah Grant claiming the bronze, a great result for Grant in the first senior selection event for 2013.

‰ÛÏObviously you want to win but Katerina Kudejova is one of the top girls in the sport and she raced better than me today and she did really well and I was happy with my race,‰Û said Fox.

‰ÛÏI will probably look back on it and think I can improve here and there but I think I was 0.7 behind, it is not too bad, I am happy.‰Û

Derwent River duo Daniel Watkins and Kate Eckhardt moved a step closer to junior national selection with victories in the mens C1 and womens K1 junior events.

Racing continues tomorrow from 9:00am with the invitational which will followed at 9:30am with the mens K1 semi-finals featuring reigning champion and German ace Sebastian Schubert, current world number one Etienne Daille of France and Australian Lucien Delfour who will be looking to improve on his sixth place finish at last year‰Ûªs Australian Open.

The mens K1 semifinal will be followed by the mens C2 and womens C1 semi-finals with the finals to proceed shortly after.

Check out all the results and start lists via the links below.