Day 1 – Australian National Schools Wildwater Championship

Canoe Slalom / Jan 6, 2013

Many paddlers competed across a range of events, with success spread across many schools.

 Girls Open K1

            1.         Maggie Webster        (IGS)
            2.         Elsa Gales                  (TFS)
            3.         Alexandra Prentice   (IGGS)
 
Girls 17K1
            1.         Georgia Rankin        (PLC)
            2.         Krystal Davis             (IGS)
            3.         Tarryn Coward          (RSH)
 
Girls 16K1
            1.         Eliza Singleton           (CSC)
            2.         Kaydi O'Connor-Stratton     (NZ)
            2.         Sarah Webster          (IGS)
            3.         Alexandra Broome    (MCC)
 
Girls 15K1
            1.         Kate Eckhardt           (TFS)
            2.         Georgina Colin         (PC)
            3.         Katie Watkins            (SHC)
 
Girls 14K1
            1.         Kensa Randle            (NZ)
            1.         Isabella Choate         (CSHS)
            2.         Ruby Spinks               (TFS)
            3.         Sophie Day                 (IGS)
 
Girls 13K1
            1.         Billie Knell                  (ECC)
            2.         Kira Wall                    (FrPS)
            3.         Alexandria Choate    (NPS)
 
Boys Open C2
            1.         Ivkov/Rajic                       (IGS)
            2.         Orso/Robinson               (IGS)
            3.         Crees-Meldrum/Allen    (ARM)
            Note: to be recognized for a place in the National Schools competition, both athletes must attend the same school or a brother-sister school.
 
Boys 16 C2
            1.         Washer/Dangen       (NZ)
            1.         Croft/Fercher                        (SCHS)
            2.         Munro/Reyland        (NZ)
            2.         Blampied/Fegan                  (IGS)
            3.         Haddon/Scott            (IGS)
 
Boys 14 C2
            1.         Richardson/Wall       (FrPS)
            2.         Aravanis/McLaughlan          (IGS)
            3.         Nightingale/Carter   (IGS)
 
Boys Open C1
            1.         Andrew Eckhardt      (TFS)
            2.         Tim Anderson            (ELC)
            3.         Adam Rajic                 (IGS)
 
Boys 17 C1
            1.         Daniel Watkins          (GYC)
            2.         Joseph Robinson       (IGS)
            3.         Sam Neilson               (BON)
 
Boys 16 C1
            1.         Brodie Crawford       (MC)
            2.         Steven Lowther         (MC)
            3.         Matthew Haddon      (IGS)
 
Boys 15 C1
            1.         Daniel Munro                        (NZ)
            1.         Oliver Gales                (TFS)
            2.         Nicholas Rankin         (CGS)
            3.         Patrick Washer          (NZ)
            3.         Rohan Borovejic        (TFS)
 
Boys 14 C1
            1.         Tristan Carter            (IGS)
            2.         Ashley Hobbs             (IGS)
            3.         Timothy Coward       (RSH)
 
Boys 13 C1
            1.         Louis Richardson       (FrPS)
            2.         Enzo Delyfer              (SC)
            3.         Aiden O’Callaghan    (IGS)
 
Boys 12 C1
            1.         Tarquin Wall             (FrPS)
 
Mixed Open C2
            1.         A Eckhardt / E Gales (TFS)
            2.         K Watkins / D Watkins         (SHC/GYC)
            3.         M McEwen / A Rajic  (IGS)
 
Mixed 16 C2
            1.         O Gales / K Eckhardt            (TFS)
            2.         K O'Connor-Stratton/D Munro (NZ)
            2.         S Borojevic / R Borojevic (TFS)
            3.         S Cumming / J Rayland      (NZ)
            3.         A McCormack /G Dunne       (BON)
 
Mixed 14 C2
            1.         A Choate /J Choate   (NPS)
            2.         J Johnston / C Bain   (BON)
 
Girls Open C2           
            1.         Webster / Webster   (IGS)
            2.         Ashton / Prentice      (IGGS)
            3.         Currie / Davis                        (IGS)
 
Girls 16 C2
            1.         Pascoe /Randle         (NZ)
            1.         McConnell / Wrigley (IGGS)
            2.         O'Connor-Stratton/Cumming       (NZ)
 
Girls 14 C2
            1.         Day /McEwen            (IGS)
            2.         Bain / Kennedy         (BON)
            3.         Dunne / White          (BON)
 

 








0 Comment


Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

You may use these HTML tags and attributes: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <strike> <strong>