Sarah Grant (K1)

Canoe Slalom Athlete / Profile / May 16, 2011

DOB:  12/05/1986
Lives:  Emu Plains, NSW
Born:  Melbourne, VIC
Institutes/Academy:  AIS / VIS
Club:  Melbourne Canoe Club
Coach:  Nick Smith

Nickname:  Sar
Languages:  English & Mandarin.
When did you begin the sport?  I began kayaking in at school in 2000.
Greatest Sporting Achievement?  Sixth at 2010 World championships.
What are your future goals?  To compete at an Olympic Games.
What keeps you busy outside of Kayaking?  Studying Exercise Science at University.
Greatest Influence on Career?  My coach Mike Druce.
Superstitions/Rituals?  Don’t like wearing a watch.
Hero/Idol?  Lance Armstrong – Great competitor who still managed to be the best at his sport despite what he went through.

Awards
AIS Sport Achievement Award 2009/10.

Results
2014

4th K1 – ICF World Cup 5 (Augsburg, GER)
8th K1 – ICF World Cup 1 (London, GBR)
17th K1 – ICF World Cup 3 (Prague, CZE)
17th K1 – ICF World Cup 4 (La Seu d’Urgell, ESP)
31st K1 – ICF World Cup 2 (Tacen, SLO)
2nd K1 – Australian Open (Penrith, NSW)
2nd K1 – National Championships (Penrith, NSW)
4th K1 – Oceania Championships (Penrith, NSW)

2013
7th K1 (W) – ICF World Cup 5 (Bratislava, SVK)
8th K1 (W) – ICF World Cup 2 (Augsburg, GER)
12th K1 (W) – ICF World Championships (Prague, CZE)
19th K1 (SF) (W) – ICF World Cup 3 (La Seu d’Urgell, ESP)
19th K1 (SF) (W) – ICF World Cup 4 (Tacen, SLO)
28th K1 (SF) (W) – ICF World Cup 1 (Cardiff, WAL)
3rd K1 (W) – Australian Open (Penrith, NSW)
2nd K1 (W) – National Championships (Eildon, VIC)
2nd K1 (W) – Selection Event 4 (Bradys Lake, TAS)
4th K1 (W) – Selection Event 3 (Bradys Lake, TAS)
5th K1 (W) – Oceania Championships (Managahao, NZL)

2012
8th K1 (W) – ICF Slalom World Cup 5 (Bratislava, SVK)
20th (SF) K1 (W) – ICF Slalom World Cup 4 (Prague, CZE)
20th (SF) K1 (W) – ICF Slalom World Cup 3 (La Seu d’Urgell, ESP)
21st (SF) K1 (W) – ICF Slalom World Cup 1 (Cardiff, WAL)
22nd (SF) K1 (W) – ICF Slalom World Cup 2 (Pau, FRA)
2nd K1 – National Championships (Mersey, TAS)
14th K1 (SF) – Australian Open (Penrith, NSW)

2011
22nd (SF) K1 (W) – ICF Slalom World Cup 3 (Markkleeberg, GER)
23rd (SF) K1 (W) – ICF World Cup 4 (Prague, CZE)
27th (SF) K1 (W) – ICF Slalom World Cup 2 (L’Argentiere, FRA)
34th (H) K1 (W) – ICF World Championships (Szeged, HUN)
1st K1 (W) – Senior Selection Event  3 (Bradys Lake, TAS)
2nd K1 (W) – Senior Selection Event 4 (Bradys Lake, TAS)
5th K1 (W) – National Championships (Nymboida, NSW)

2010
6th K1 (W) – World Championships (Sloka, SLO)
16th (SF) K1 (W) – ICF Slalom World Cup (Seu, ESP)
17th (SF) K1 (W) – ICF Slalom World Cup (Prague, CZE)
1st (W) K1 – VIC Championships (Eildon, VIC)
1st (W) K1 – Senior Selection Event 3 (Bradys Lake, TAS)
2nd (W) K1 – Senior Selection Event 2 (Bradys Lake, TAS)
2nd (W) K1 – National Championships (Eildon, VIC)
3rd (W) K1 – Oceania Championships (Penrith, NSW)

2009
3rd K1 (W) – World Cup (Foix, FRA)
9th K1 (W) – ICF Slalom World Cup (Bratislava, SLO)
9th K1 (W) – ICF Slalom World Cup (Augsburg, GER)
1st K1 (W) – VIC State Championships (Eildon, VIC)
1st K1 (W) – National Championships (Eildon, VIC)


Tags: ,





You might also like